Teams, fixtures and everything you need to know about the CONIFA 2018 World Football Cup

ShareClose
Sixteen teams will compete for the chance to be CONIFA World Football Cup winners this summer, so Goal takes a look at everything you need to know

The CONIFA 2018 World Football Cup will take place in London this summer, with the Barawa Football Association hosting tournament.

“We are thrilled to be taking CONIFA to England – the spiritual home of football,” said CONIFA President Per-Anders Blind.

“The World Football Cup just gets bigger and bigger. After hosting our inaugural tournament in Sweden in 2014, we reached new heights in Abkhazia last year with an event that received media coverage on every inhabited continent.

"We are confident 2018 will be our best tournament yet, and London will be the perfect host.”

With the tournament now only months away, Goal takes a look at everything you need to know.


WHAT IS THE CONIFA WORLD FOOTBALL CUP?


Conifa 3

The Confederation of Independent Football Associations (CONIFA) 2018 World Football Cup is an international football tournament for states, minorities, stateless peoples and regions unaffiliated with FIFA organised by ConIFA. 

Barawa, a region of Somalia, are this year recognised as hosts of the tournament, though the entire competition will take place in London as the Barawa Football Association is based in the capital.


WHEN IS THE WORLD FOOTBALL CUP?


The games will take place between May 31 2018 and Jun 9 2018 .


WHERE WILL THE GAMES BE PLAYED?


Numerous stadiums around London will be hosting World Football Cup matches. To date, three host venues have been announced:

Gander Green Lane , home of Sutton United, will host a number of games. The stadium's pitch is of FIFA 2-Star quality, FIFA's highest rating for 3G artificial pitches, and has a capacity of 5,013.

Hayes Lane , also holding around 5,000 people, will share a spread of fixtures. The ground is used by Bromley Football Club, Cray Wanderers and Crystal Palace Ladies.

Queen Elizabeth II Stadium , the smallest of the three stadiums, is housed in Enfield and holds approximately 2,500 spectators.


WHO HAS QUALIFIED?


conifa 2

Sixteen teams will take part in the competition, with Barawa the recognised hosts.

Six of the competing sides are representing Europe, five are from Asia, three from Africa, one from North America, and one from Oceania.

TEAM REGION METHOD OF QUALIFICATION
 Tamil Eelam Asia CONIFA Challenger Cup winners
 Abkhazia Europe CONIFA World Football Cup Winners
Felvidek Europe Hungary Heritage Cup winners
Western Armenia Asia Wild Card
Barawa Africa Host
 Tibet Asia Wild Card
 Kiribati Oceania Regional qualification
 Cascadia North America Regional qualification
 Padania Europe CONIFA European Football Cup Winners
 Northern Cyprus Europe CONIFA European Football Cup Runners Up
Panjab Asia Regional qualification
United Koreans of Japan Asia Regional qualification
Matabeleland Africa Regional qualification
Kabylie Africa Regional qualification
Ellan Vannin Europe Regional qualification
Székely Land Europe Regional qualification

GROUPS, DATES AND OPENING FIXTURES


Group A consists of Barawa, Ellan Vannin, Tamil Eelam, and Cascadia.

Group A PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
    Barawa  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Ellan Vannin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Tamil Eelam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cascadia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B consists of Abkhazia, Northern Cyprus, Felvidék, and Tibet.

Group B PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
Abkhazia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Northern Cyprus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Felvidék 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tibet 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C consists of Padania, Székely Land, Kiribati, and Matabeleland.

Group C PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
Padania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Székely Land 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kiribati 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matabeleland      0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D consists of Panjab, United Koreans of Japan, Western Armenia, and Kabylie.

Group D PL W D L GF GA GD PTS
Panjab 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
UK of Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Western Armenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kabylie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The opening fixtures of the competition will take place on May 31 2018, with Ellan Vannin taking on Cascadia, and Barawa going up against Tamil Eelam.

On the same day, Abkhazia face Tibet and Northern Cyprus face Felvidék in Group B, while Padania vs Matabeleland and Kiribati vs Székely Land takes place on the same day.

Panjab vs Kabylie, and United Koreans of Japan vs Western Armenia will also go ahead on May 31.

The quarter-final stage of the tournament will take place on June 5, the semi-final on June 7, and the third-place play-off on June 9.

The final will also take place on June 9, with the venue to be decided.

Next article:
Alexis to face San Jose Earthquakes as Man Utd boss Mourinho grows desperate in attack
Next article:
Ibrahimovic to honour bet and eat fish and chips with Beckham at Wembley
Next article:
Transfer news & rumours LIVE: Real & Chelsea agree €190m Hazard deal
Next article:
Manchester United 1 America 1: Mata salvages draw for Red Devils
Next article:
Sources: Crew reject Bristol City bid for USMNT goalkeeper Steffen
Close

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Show more Accept