News Live Scores
UEFA Nations League

Nations League 2020-21: Groups, fixtures, results & everything you need to know

09:00 GMT 19/11/2020
Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal Nations League trophy 2019
The European governing body has made some tweaks to their new tournament after the inaugural edition and it got under way in 2020

The UEFA Nations League returned for its second edition in the 2020-21 season and the European governing body has high hopes that the tournament can continue to capture the imagination of fans.

Introduced with the aim of replacing meaningless friendly matches, the idea was to give national teams more competitive action and greater incentives to field their strongest teams.

The second edition of the competition was the first taste of European international football since November 2019 after the coronavirus pandemic forced the postponement of Euro 2020.

Goal has your guide to the tournament, including details about the groups, fixtures, results and more.

Contents

  1. Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables
    1. Nations League finals
    2. League A
    3. League B
    4. League C
    5. Relegation play-outs
    6. League D
  2. When does the Nations League 2020-21 start?
  3. Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?
  4. Who won the last Nations League?

Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables

Nations League finals

The 2020-21 Nations League finals will be contested by Italy, Spain, France and Belgium.

An open draw will take place in December to decide which teams play each other in the semi-finals.

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Oct 6, 2021 Nations League Semi-final 1 TBC
Oct 7, 2021 Nations League Semi-final 2 TBC
Oct 10, 2021 Nations League Third-place play-off TBC
Oct 10, 2021 Nations League Final TBC

League A

There are four Leagues - A, B, C and D. Leagues A, B and C were divided into four groups of four in the draw that took place on March 3, 2020.

League A features the top 16 teams ranked by their UEFA team coefficient.

It makes for some of the most exciting match-ups, with England, Germany and Belgium in Group A2, Portugal and France in Group A3 and Spain in Germany in Group A4.

Group A1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Italy (F) 6 3 3 0 5 12
2 Netherlands 6 3 2 1 3 11
3 Poland 6 2 1 3 0 7
4 Bosnia & Herzegovina (R) 6 0 2 4 -8 2

Group A1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Italy 1-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Sep 4 Netherlands 1-0 Poland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Poland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Netherlands 0-1 Italy 7:45pm
Oct 11 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-0 Netherlands 5pm
Oct 11 Poland 0-0 Italy 7:45pm
Oct 14 Italy 1-1 Netherlands 7:45pm
Oct 14 Poland 3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Nov 15 Italy 2-0 Poland 7:45pm
Nov 15 Netherlands 3-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Nov 18 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-2 Italy 7:45pm
Nov 18 Poland 1-2 Netherlands 7:45pm

Group A2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Belgium (F) 6 5 0 1 10 15
2 Denmark 6 3 1 2 1 10
3 England 6 3 1 2 3 10
4 Iceland (R) 6 0 0 6 -14 0

Group A2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 Iceland 0-1 England 5pm
Sep 5 Denmark 0-2 Belgium 7:45pm
Sep 8 Belgium 5-1 Iceland 7:45pm
Sep 8 Denmark 0-0 England 7:45pm
Oct 11 England 2-1 Belgium 5pm
Oct 11 Iceland 0-3 Denmark 7:45pm
Oct 14 England 0-1 Denmark 7:45pm
Oct 14 Iceland 1-2 Belgium 7:45pm
Nov 15 Belgium 2-0 England 7:45pm
Nov 15 Denmark 2-1 Iceland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Belgium 4-2 Denmark 7:45pm
Nov 18 England 4-0 Iceland 7:45pm

Group A3 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 France (F) 6 5 1 0 7 16
2 Portugal 6 4 1 1 8 13
3 Croatia 6 1 0 5 -7 3
4 Sweden (R) 6 1 0 5 -8 3

Group A3 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 Portugal 4-1 Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 5 Sweden 0-1 France 7:45pm
Sep 8 France 4-2 Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 8 Sweden 0-2 Portugal 7:45pm
Oct 11 Croatia 2-1 Sweden 5pm
Oct 11 France 0-0 Portugal 7:45pm
Oct 14 Croatia 1-2 France 7:45pm
Oct 14 Portugal 3-0 Sweden 7:45pm
Nov 14 Portugal 0-1 France 7:45pm
Nov 14 Sweden 2-1 Croatia 7:45pm
Nov 17 Croatia 2-3 Portugal 7:45pm
Nov 17 France 4-2 Sweden 7:45pm

Group A4 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Spain (F) 6 3 2 1 10 11
2 Germany 6 2 3 1 -3 9
3 Ukraine 5 2 0 3 -5 6
4 Switzerland 5 0 3 2 -2 3

Group A4 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Germany 1-1 Spain 7:45pm
Sep 3 Ukraine 2-1 Switzerland 7:45pm
Sep 6 Spain 4-0 Ukraine 7:45pm
Sep 6 Switzerland 1-1 Germany 7:45pm
Oct 10 Spain 1-0 Switzerland 7:45pm
Oct 10 Ukraine 1-2 Germany 7:45pm
Oct 13 Germany 3-3 Switzerland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Ukraine 1-0 Spain  7:45pm
Nov 14 Germany 3-1 Ukraine 7:45pm
Nov 14 Switzerland 1-1 Spain 7:45pm
Nov 17 Spain 6-0 Germany 7:45pm
Nov 17 Switzerland -- Ukraine 7:45pm

Return to top

League B

League B features the teams ranked 17 to 32, with the likes of Russia, Wales, Scotland and the Republic of Ireland in this pool.

Group B1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Austria 6 4 1 1 3 13
2 Norway 5 3 1 1 8 10
3 Romania 5 1 2 2 -4 5
4 Northern Ireland (R) 6 0 2 4 -7 2

Group B1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Norway 1-2 Austria 7:45pm
Sep 4 Romania 1-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Austria 2-3 Romania 7:45pm
Sep 7 Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway 7:45pm
Oct 11 Northern Ireland 0-1 Austria 7:45pm
Oct 11 Norway 4-0 Romania 5pm
Oct 14 Norway 1-0 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Oct 14 Romania 0-1 Austria 7:45pm
Nov 15 Romania -- Norway 7:45pm
Nov 15 Austria 2-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Austria 1-1 Norway 7:45pm
Nov 18 Northern Ireland 1-1 Romania 7:45pm

Group B2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Czech Republic (P) 6 4 0 2 4 12
2 Scotland 6 3 1 2 1 10
3 Israel 6 2 2 2 0 8
4 Slovakia (R) 6 1 1 4 -5 4

Group B2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Scotland 1-1 Israel 7:45pm
Sep 4 Slovakia 1-3 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Sep 7 Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Israel 1-1 Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 11 Israel 1-2 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Oct 11 Scotland 1-0 Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Scotland 1-0 Czech Republic 2pm
Oct 14 Slovakia 2-3 Israel 7:45pm
Nov 15 Czech Republic 1-0 Israel 7:45pm
Nov 15 Slovakia 1-0 Scotland 2pm
Nov 18 Czech Republic 2-0 Slovakia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Israel 1-0 Scotland 7:45pm

Group B3 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Hungary (P) 6 3 2 1 3 11
2 Russia 6 2 2 2 -3 8
3 Serbia  6 1 3 2 2 6
4 Turkey (R) 6 1 3 2 -2 6

Group B3 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Russia 3-1 Serbia 7:45pm
Sep 3 Turkey 0-1 Hungary 7:45pm
Sep 6 Hungary 2-3 Russia 5pm
Sep 6 Serbia 0-0 Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Russia 1-1 Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Serbia 0-1 Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 14 Russia 0-0 Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 14 Turkey 2-2 Serbia 7:45pm
Nov 15 Turkey 3-2 Russia 5pm
Nov 15 Hungary 1-1 Serbia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Hungary 2-0 Turkey 7:45pm
Nov 18 Serbia 5-0 Russia 7:45pm

Group B4 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Wales (P) 6 5 1 0 6 16
2 Finland 6 4 0 2 2 12
3 Republic of Ireland 6 0 3 3 -3 3
4 Bulgaria (R) 6 0 2 4 -5 2

Group B4 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Sep 3 Finland 0-1 Wales 7:45pm
Sep 6 Wales 1-0 Bulgaria 2pm
Sep 6 Republic of Ireland 0-1 Finland 5pm
Oct 11 Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales 2pm
Oct 11 Finland 2-0 Bulgaria 5pm
Oct 14 Bulgaria 0-1 Wales 7:45pm
Oct 14 Finland 1-0 Republic of Ireland 5pm
Nov 15 Bulgaria 1-2 Finland 5pm
Nov 15 Wales 1-0 Republic of Ireland 5pm
Nov 18 Republic of Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Nov 18 Wales 3-1 Finland 7:45pm

Return to top

League C

Teams ranked 33 to 48 - including Greece, Kosovo and Belarus among others - make up League C.

Group C1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Montenegro (P) 6 4 1 1 8 13
2 Luxembourg 6 3 1 2 2 10
3 Azerbaijan 6 1 3 2 -2 6
4 Cyprus (RPO) 6 1 1 4 -8 4

Group C1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (GMT)
Sep 5 Azerbaijan 1-2 Luxembourg 5pm
Sep 5 Cyprus 0-2 Montenegro 5pm
Sep 8 Cyprus 0-1 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Sep 8 Luxembourg 0-1 Montenegro 7:45pm
Oct 10 Luxembourg 2-0 Cyprus 2pm
Oct 10 Montenegro 2-0 Azerbaijan 2pm
Oct 13 Azerbaijan 0-0 Cyprus 5pm
Oct 13 Montenegro 1-2 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Nov 14 Azerbaijan 0-0 Montenegro 5pm
Nov 14 Cyprus 2-1 Luxembourg 5pm
Nov 17 Luxembourg 0-0 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Nov 17 Montenegro 4-0 Cyprus 7:45pm

Group C2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Armenia (P) 6 3 2 1 3 11
2  North Macedonia 6 2 3 1 1 9
3 Georgia 6 1 4 1 0 7
4 Estonia (RPO) 6 0 3 3 -4 3

Group C2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia 2pm
Sep 5 Estonia 0-1 Georgia 5pm
Sep 8 Armenia 2-0 Estonia 5pm
Sep 8 Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia 5pm
Oct 11 Armenia 2-2 Georgia 5pm
Oct 11 Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia 5pm
Oct 14 Estonia 1-1 Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 14 North Macedonia 0-1 Georgia 7:45pm
Nov 15 Georgia 1-2 Armenia 5pm
Nov 15 North Macedonia 2-1 Estonia 2pm
Nov 18 Armenia 1-0 North Macedonia 5pm
Nov 18 Georgia 0-0 Estonia 5pm

Group C3 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Slovenia (P) 6 4 2 0 7 14
2 Greece 6 3 3 0 5 12
3 Kosovo 6 1 2 3 -2 5
4 Moldova (RPO) 6 0 1 5 -10 1

Group C3 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Moldova 1-1 Kosovo 7:45pm
Sep 3 Slovenia 0-0 Greece 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovenia 1-0 Moldova 5pm
Sep 6 Kosovo 1-2 Greece 7:45pm
Oct 11 Greece 2-0 Moldova 7:45pm
Oct 11 Kosovo 0-1 Slovenia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Greece 0-0 Kosovo 7:45pm
Oct 14 Moldova 0-4 Slovenia 7:45pm
Nov 15 Moldova 0-2 Greece 7:45pm
Nov 15 Slovenia 2-1 Kosovo 7:45pm
Nov 18 Greece 0-0 Slovenia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Kosovo 1-0 Moldova 7:45pm

Group C4 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Albania (P) 6 3 2 1 4 11
2 Belarus 6 3 1 2 2 10
3 Lithuania 6 3 2 2 -2 8
4 Kazakhstan (RPO) 6 1 1 4 -4 4

Group C4 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Belarus 0-2 Albania 7:45pm
Sep 4 Lithuania 0-2 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 7 Kazakhstan 1-2 Belarus 3pm
Sep 7 Albania 0-1 Lithuania 7:45pm
Oct 11 Kazakhstan 0-0 Albania 2pm
Oct 11 Lithuania 2-2 Belarus 5pm
Oct 14 Belarus 2-0 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Oct 14 Lithuania 0-0 Albania 5pm
Nov 15 Belarus 2-0 Lithuania 5pm
Nov 15 Albania 3-1 Kazakhstan 5pm
Nov 18 Albania 3-2 Belarus 3pm
Nov 18 Kazakhstan 1-2 Lithuania 3pm

Return to top

Nations League League C relegation play-outs

Team Agg. Team Leg 1 Leg 2
Moldova - Kazakhstan Mar 24/25, 2022 Mar 28/29, 2022
Estonia - Cyprus Mar 24/25, 2022 Mar 28/29, 2022

League D

League D is the smallest section, featuring the lowest-ranked seven teams.

Group D1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Faroe Islands (P) 6 3 3 0 4 12
2 Malta 6 2 3 1 2 9
3  Latvia 6 1 4 1 4 7
4 Andorra 6 0 2 4 -10 2

Group D1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (GMT)
Sep 3 Faroe Islands 3-2 Malta 7:45pm
Sep 3 Latvia 0-0 Andorra 5pm
Sep 6 Andorra 0-1 Faroe Islands 2pm
Sep 6 Malta 1-1 Latvia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Andorra 0-0 Malta 7:45pm
Oct 10 Faroe Islands 1-1 Latvia 5pm
Oct 13 Faroe Islands 2-0 Andorra 7:45pm
Oct 13 Latvia 0-1 Malta 7:45pm
Nov 14 Malta 3-1 Andorra 2pm
Nov 14 Latvia 1-1 Faroe Islands 5pm
Nov 17 Andorra 0-5 Latvia 7:45pm
Nov 17 Malta 1-1 Faroe Islands 7:45pm

Group D2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Gibraltar (P) 4 2 2 0 2 8
2 Liechtenstein 4 1 2 1 1 5
3 San Marino 4 0 2 2 -3 2

Group D2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 Gibraltar 1-0 San Marino 2pm
Sep 8 San Marino 0-2 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Oct 10 Liechtenstein 0-1 Gibraltar 5pm
Oct 13 Liechtenstein 0-0 San Marino 7:45pm
Nov 14 San Marino 0-0 Gibraltar 2pm
Nov 17 Gibraltar 1-1 Liechtenstein 7:45pm

Return to top

When does the Nations League 2020-21 start?

The 2020-21 edition of the Nations League will begin on September 3, 2020, with group games being played across September, October and November.

The finals will then take place on June 2, 3 and 6 the following year, with the relegation play-off matches set for March 2022.

Round Date
Matchday 1 September 3-5, 2020
Matchday 2 September 6-8, 2020
Matchday 3 October 10-11, 2020
Matchday 4 October 13-14, 2020
Matchday 5 November 14-15, 2020
Matchday 6 November 17-18, 2020
Finals September/October 2021
Relegation play-offs March 24, 25, 28, 29, 2022

Return to top

Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?

The Nations League 2020-21 is linked with the UEFA qualifying for World Cup 2022, providing two places in the play-offs.

Ten World Cup qualifying group winners advance directly to the tournament in Qatar and the 10 runners-up qualify for the play-offs.

The remaining play-off places are reserved for the best two Nations League group winners (based on overall ranking) who did not directly qualify or reach the play-offs in the World Cup qualifying stage.

Return to top

Who won the last Nations League?

Portugal won the inaugural edition of the UEFA Nations League in 2018-19. The Selecao defeated the Netherlands in the final to get their hands on the trophy.

Having topped a group containing Italy and Poland in League A, Portugal booked their place in the finals, where they were paired with Switzerland in the semi-finals.

They defeated the Swiss by a score of 3-1, with Cristiano Ronaldo scoring a hat-trick - the decisive goals coming in the 88th and 90th minute.

A solitary goal from Goncalo Guedes was the difference in the final against the Dutch as Portugal secured a 1-0 victory on home turf at Estadio do Dragao.

Return to top