FA Cup 2017-18: Draw, fixtures, results & guide to each round

Paul Pogba Manchester United

The oldest competition in football is running for the 137th time this season.

England's FA Cup has a storied history like no other, giving every club down to the 10th level of the national pyramid system a chance to take on some of the biggest sides in the world.

It all began with a number of qualifying rounds that commenced in August before the Premier League clubs arrived in the third round of the competition proper the following January.

The winner normally secures a place in next season's Europa League group stage, but, since both finalists are set to qualify for Europe via their league positions, that place will go to another team .

With the semi-final to look forward to, Goal brings you all you need to know about the 2017-18 FA Cup.


When did the FA Cup start & when is the final?


FA Cup TrophyGetty

The FA Cup first-round proper began on Friday, November 3, with clubs from League One and League Two joining the non-league sides left in the competition.

Premier League and Championship teams do not enter until the third round, which took place over the weekend of January 6, 2018.

Before the first round there were a number of qualifying rounds that featured hundreds of clubs from the lower reaches of the English game.

The very first games played were in the extra preliminary round, which began on Friday, August 4.

There were another five qualifying rounds after that before the first Football League clubs entered the competition in the first round.

Starting with and including the first round, there are seven rounds in the main competition before the final.

This year's final - which, as always, will be played at Wembley - is scheduled for Saturday, May 19 .


FA Cup 2018 final


The 2018 FA Cup final will see Manchester United take on Chelsea and the game is set to take place on Monday May 19 at Wembley.

It is the third time the sides have been paired together in the final of the competition, with United winning in 1994 and the Blues coming out on top in 2007.

DateMatchTime (BST)TV?
May 19Chelsea vs Manchester United17:15BBC One / BT Sport 2

FA Cup semi-finals


Dele Alli Alexis Sanchez Tottenham Manchester United

The draw for the FA Cup semi-finals was made on Sunday March 18, after the conclusion of the final quarter-final ties.

Manchester United defeated Tottenham, while Chelsea overcame Southampton in the other semi-final. Both games were played at Wembley.

DateMatchTime (BST)TV?
Apr 21Manchester United 2-1 Tottenham 17:15BBC One
Apr 22Chelsea 2-0 Southampton 15:00BT Sport 1

Dates and times are subject to change subject to television schedules.


FA Cup quarter-finals


The draw for the FA Cup quarter-finals was made on Saturday February 17 before two of the fifth-round ties had even been played.

Manchester United defeated Brighton in a repeat of the 1983 final, while Chelsea overcame Leicester.

Southampton defeated Wigan Athletic to secure their place in the final four, while Tottenham defeated Swansea City.

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Mar 17Swansea City 0-3 Tottenham 12:15BT Sport 1
Mar 17Manchester United 2-0 Brighton 19:45BT Sport 2
Mar 18Wigan Athletic 0-2 Southampton 13:30BBC One
Mar 18Leicester City 1-2 Chelsea 16:30BBC One

Dates and times are subject to change subject to television schedules.


FA Cup Fifth Round


Wigan Athletic celebrateGetty Images

The draw for the fifth round of the competition was made on Monday January 29, with four ties from the previous stage still to be wrapped up.

Premier League and League One leaders Manchester City and Wigan were paired together in a replay of the 2013 final, with the Latics delivering a shock elimination to Pep Guardiola's side.

Chelsea made light work of Hull City and Manchester United beat Huddersfield Town while Tottenham must play another replay after being held to a last-minute draw by Rochdale.

There was only one all-Premier League tie in this round of the tournament, with Southampton knocking West Brom out at The Hawthorns.

Replays:

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Feb 27Swansea City 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday 20:05BBC One
Feb 28Tottenham 6-1 Rochdale 19:45BT Sport 2

Dates and times are subject to change subject to television schedules.


FA Cup Fourth Round


Alexis Sanchez Manchester United

The fourth-round draw was made on Monday, January 8 before Brighton's televised third-round tie against bitter rivals Crystal Palace.

Manchester United beat Yeovil Town in a tie which saw the Red Devils debut of Alexis Sanchez, while Tottenham were held to a draw by League Two outfit, Newport County.

Liverpool, meanwhile, took on fellow Premier League side West Brom in a game beset by VAR controversy , and Pep Guardiola was left furious despite Manchester City's win over Cardiff City.

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Jan 26Yeovil Town 0-4 Manchester United 19:55BBC 1
Jan 26Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Reading19:45No
Jan 27Peterborough United 1-5 Leicester City12:30BT Sport 2
Jan 27Huddersfield Town 1-1 Birmingham City15:00No
Jan 27Notts County 1-1 Swansea City15:00No
Jan 27MK Dons 0-1 Coventry City15:00No
Jan 27Millwall 2-2 Rochdale15:00No
Jan 27Southampton 1-0 Watford15:00No
Jan 27Middlesbrough 0-1 Brighton15:00No
Jan 27Wigan Athletic 2-0 West Ham15:00No
Jan 27Hull City 2-1 Nottingham Forest15:00No
Jan 27Sheffield United 1-0 Preston North End15:00No
Jan 27Newport County 1-1 Tottenham 17:30BT Sport 2
Jan 27Liverpool 2-3 West Brom 19:45BT Sport 2
Jan 28Chelsea 3-0 Newcastle United 13:30BT Sport 2
Jan 28Cardiff City 0-2 Manchester City 16:00BBC 1

Replays:

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Feb 6Birmingham City 1-4 Huddersfield Town (AET)19:45No
Feb 6Swansea City 8-1 Notts County19:45BBC One
Feb 6Rochdale 1-0 Millwall19:45No
Feb 7Tottenham 2-0 Newport County 20:00BT Sport 2

Dates and times are subject to change subject to television schedules.


FA Cup Third Round


Nottingham Forest v Arsenal, FA Cup 3rd round, 17/18

The third-round draw was made on Monday, December 4 before Slough's televised second-round tie against Rochdale.

The 44 clubs from the Premier League and Championship enter at this stage, expanding the field to 64 teams that contest a total of 32 ties.

A total of seven games will be broadcast live  and there was drama as the holders Arsenal were knocked out by Nottingham Forest, while lowly Newport County stunned Leeds United.

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Jan 5Liverpool 2-1 Everton 19:55BBC 1
Jan 5Manchester United 2-0 Derby County 20:00No
Jan 6Fleetwood Town 0-0 Leicester City12:45BBC 1
Jan 6Middlesbrough 2-0 Sunderland13:00No
Jan 6Ipswich Town 0-1 Sheffield United15:00No
Jan 6Watford 3-0 Bristol City15:00No
Jan 6Birmingham City 1-0 Burton Albion15:00No
Jan 6Aston Villa 1-3 Peterborough United15:00No
Jan 6Bournemouth 2-2 Wigan15:00No
Jan 6Coventry City 2-1 Stoke City15:00No
Jan 6Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Huddersfield Town15:00No
Jan 6Yeovil Town 2-0 Bradford City15:00No
Jan 6Brentford 0-1 Notts County15:00No
Jan 6QPR 0-2 MK Dons15:00No
Jan 6Exeter City 0-2 West Brom15:00No
Jan 6Doncaster Rovers 0-1 Rochdale15:00No
Jan 6Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Hull City15:00No
Jan 6Cardiff City 0-0 Mansfield Town15:00No
Jan 6Manchester City 4-1 Burnley 15:00No
Jan 6Wolves 0-0 Swansea City15:00No
Jan 6Stevenage 0-0 Reading15:00No
Jan 6Newcastle United 3-1 Luton Town15:00No
Jan 6Millwall 4-1 Barnsley15:00No
Jan 6Fulham 0-1 Southampton15:00No
Jan 6Wycombe Wanderers 1-5 Preston North End15:00No
Jan 6Carlisle United 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday15:00No
Jan 6Norwich City 0-0 Chelsea 17:30BT Sport 1
Jan 7Newport County 2-1 Leeds United12:00BBC Wales
Jan 7Shrewsbury Town 0-0 West Ham14:00BBC 1
Jan 7Tottenham 3-0 Wimbledon 15:00No
Jan 7Nottingham Forest 4-2 Arsenal 16:00BT Sport 1
Jan 8Brighton 2-1 Crystal Palace 19:45BT Sport 1

Replays:

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Jan 16Leicester City 2-0 Fleetwood Town19:45BT Sport 2
Jan 16Mansfield Town 1-4 Cardiff City19:45No
Jan 16Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Carlisle United19:45No
Jan 16West Ham 1-0 Shrewsbury Town19:45No
Jan 16Reading 3-0 Stevenage20:00No
Jan 17Swansea City 2-1 Wolves19:45No
Jan 17Wigan Athletic 3-0 Bournemouth19:45No
Jan 17Chelsea 1-1 Norwich City (5-3 pens) 19:45BBC 1

Dates and times are subject to change subject to television schedules.


FA Cup Second Round


Boreham Wood FA CupGetty Images

The second-round draw was made on Monday, November 6, at Chorley's Victory Park before they played Fleetwood Town in the final tie of the first round.

No new clubs entered at the second-round stage, with the field comprised of the 40 teams that advanced from the first round for a total of 20 ties.

In the event of a draw, the away team hosts a replay. If that match is also a draw, 30 minutes of extra time and then a penalty shootout follow.

Three games were selected for television coverage: AFC Fylde vs Wigan Athletic on Friday night, Notts County vs Oxford City at lunchtime on Saturday and Slough Town vs Rochdale.

The lowest-ranked teams remaining were Slough, Leatherhead and Hereford from level seven of the English pyramid.

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Dec 1AFC Fylde 1-1 Wigan Athletic19:45BBC
Dec 2Notts County 3-2 Oxford City12:30BT
Dec 2MK Dons 4-1 Maidstone United15:00No
Dec 2Port Vale 1-1 Yeovil Town15:00No
Dec 2Shrewsbury Town 2-0 Morecambe15:00No
Dec 2Stevenage 5-2 Swindon Town15:00No
Dec 2Bradford City 3-1 Plymouth Argyle15:00No
Dec 2Gillingham 1-1 Carlisle United15:00No
Dec 2Forest Green Rovers 3-3 Exeter City15:00No
Dec 2Fleetwood Town 1-1 Hereford15:00No
Dec 3Woking 1-1 Peterborough United14:00No
Dec 3Newport County 2-0 Cambridge United14:00No
Dec 3Wycombe Wanderers 3-1 Leatherhead14:00No
Dec 3Doncaster Rovers 3-0 Scunthorpe United14:00No
Dec 3AFC Wimbledon 3-1 Charlton Athletic14:00No
Dec 3Mansfield Town 3-0 Guiseley14:00No
Dec 3Gateshead 0-5 Luton Town14:00No
Dec 3Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Crewe Alexandra14:00No
Dec 3Coventry City 3-0 Boreham Wood14:00No
Dec 4Slough Town 0-4 Rochdale19:45BT

Replays:

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Dec 12Exeter City 2-1 Forest Green Rovers (AET)19:45No
Dec 12Wigan 3-2 Fylde19:45No
Dec 12Yeovil Town 3-2 Port Vale (AET)19:45No
Dec 12Peterborough United 5-2 Woking19:45No
Dec 13Crewe 0-1 Blackburn Rovers19:45No
Dec 14Hereford 0-2 Fleetwood Town19:45BT Sport 1
Dec 19Carlisle United 3-1 Gillingham19:45No

Replay dates and kick-off times subject to change for television coverage.


FA Cup First Round


Jermaine Pennant Billericay TownGetty Images

The first-round draw was made on October 16.

The 48 teams in League One and League Two joined the competition in this round, with 32 clubs progressing out of the qualifying phase for a total of 40 ties.

In the event of a draw, the away team hosted a replay. If that match is also a draw, 30 minutes of extra time and then a penalty shootout follow.

Three games were selected for television coverage: Hyde United vs MK Dons on Friday night, Shaw Lane vs Mansfield Town at lunchtime on Saturday and Chorley vs Fleetwood Town on Monday night.

Newport County's tie against Walsall was also broadcast in Wales.

The lowest-ranked teams remaining were Hyde and Heybridge Swifts (who faced Exeter City) from level eight of the English pyramid.

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Nov 3Notts County 4-2 Bristol Rovers19:45No
Nov 3Port Vale 2-0 Oxford United19:45No
Nov 3Hyde United 0-4 MK Dons19:55BBC
Nov 4Shaw Lane 1-3 Mansfield Town12:30BT
Nov 4Plymouth Argyle 1-0 Grimsby Town15:00No
Nov 4Gillingham 2-1 Leyton Orient15:00No
Nov 4AFC Fylde 4-2 Kidderminster Harriers15:00No
Nov 4Stevenage 5-0 Nantwich Town15:00No
Nov 4Yeovil Town 1-0 Southend United15:00No
Nov 4Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Barnet15:00No
Nov 4Peterborough United 1-1 Tranmere Rovers15:00No
Nov 4Luton Town 1-0 Portsmouth15:00No
Nov 4Ebbsfleet United 2-6 Doncaster Rovers15:00No
Nov 4AFC Wimbledon 1-0 Lincoln City15:00No
Nov 4Gateshead 2-0 Chelmsford City15:00No
Nov 4Wigan Athletic 2-1 Crawley Town15:00No
Nov 4Gainsborough Trinity 0-6 Slough Town15:00No
Nov 4Shrewsbury Town 5-0 Aldershot Town15:00No
Nov 4Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Rotherham United15:00No
Nov 4Cheltenham Town 2-4 Maidstone United15:00No
Nov 4Northampton Town 0-0 Scunthorpe United15:00No
Nov 4Morecambe 3-0 Hartlepool United15:00No
Nov 4Carlisle United 3-2 Oldham Athletic15:00No
Nov 4Rochdale 4-0 Bromley15:00No
Nov 4Bradford City 2-0 Chesterfield15:00No
Nov 4Forest Green 1-0 Macclesfield Town15:00No
Nov 4Boreham Wood 2-1 Blackpool15:00No
Nov 4Hereford 1-0 AFC Telford United15:00No
Nov 4Colchester United 0-1 Oxford City15:00No
Nov 4Newport County 2-1 Walsall17:15S4C
Nov 5Dartford 1-5 Swindon Town14:00No
Nov 5Woking 1-1 Bury14:00No
Nov 5Leatherhead 1-1 Billericay Town14:00No
Nov 5Exeter City 3-1 Heybridge Swifts14:00No
Nov 5Cambridge United 1-0 Sutton United14:00No
Nov 5Charlton Athletic 3-1 Truro City14:00No
Nov 5Coventry City 2-0 Maidenhead United14:00No
Nov 5Solihull Moors 0-2 Wycombe Wanderers14:00No
Nov 5Guiseley 0-0 Accrington Stanley14:00No
Nov 6Chorley 1-2 Fleetwood Town19:45BT

Replays:

DateMatchTime (GMT)TV?
Nov 14Scunthorpe United 1-0 Northampton Town19:45No
Nov 14Accrington Stanley 1-1 Guiseley (3-4 pens)19:45No
Nov 14Bury 0-3 Woking19:45No
Nov 15Tranmere Rovers 0-5 Peterborough United19:45BT
Nov 16Billericay Town 1-3 Leatherhead19:45BT

FA Cup TV channel & stream


Aaron Ramsey Theo Walcott Arsenal FA CupGetty Images

This season's FA Cup will be broadcast on the BBC and BT Sport in the UK.

Both networks will air the final and will share the rest of the competition, taking turns to select the games they wish to broadcast.

All matches shown by the BBC and BT Sport will be available to stream on their respective websites and apps.

In the U.S., the rights to the FA Cup are owned by Fox Sports. Selected games will be broadcast across FS1, FS2 and Fox Soccer Plus and available online with the Fox Soccer Match Pass.