Football on TV this week: Matches to watch & live stream in UK today, tomorrow & this weekend

Last Updated
Getty

Football never stops - pandemics aside - whether it is the Premier League, Champions League or the international games such as the European Championship, there is almost always some action to watch on television.

Here are all the fixtures that are being shown live in the United Kingdom tonight, tomorrow and this week on channels such as Sky Sports, BT Sport, Premier Sports, La Liga TV,  BBC, ITV and more.

Click here for soccer on US TV.

Article continues below

*All times are UK.

**Live football has been severely impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, but updates will appear here** 

Monday September 27

Sky Sports is broadcasting the derby between Crystal Palace and Brighton on Monday evening, with BT Sport showing Serie A action.

Time Match TV channel
Midnight Sporting Kansas City vs Seattle Sounders FreeSports
2:30am Austin FC vs LA Galaxy Premier Sports 2
7:45pm Venezia vs Torino BT Sport 1
8pm Celta Vigo vs Granada La Liga TV
8pm Crystal Palace vs Brighton Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event

Tuesday September 28

A mega Champions League clash between Paris Saint-Germain and Manchester City is the pick of the games on Tuesday, with Liverpool also in action against Porto in the evening.

Real Madrid play Sheriff Tiraspol and AC Milan take on Atletico Madrid . Sky Sports is also showing a spread of football, with six Championship matches available to watch.

Time Match TV channel
2:30pm Porto U19 vs Liverpool U19 BT Sport ESPN
3pm PSG U19 vs Manchester City U19 BT Sport 1
5:45pm Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter BT Sport 1
5:45pm Ajax vs Besiktas BT Sport ESPN
7:45pm Middlesbrough vs Sheffield United Sky Sports Football
7:45pm Huddersfield Town vs Blackburn Rovers Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Cardiff City vs West Brom Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Preston North End vs Stoke City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Hull City vs Blackpool Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm QPR vs Birmingham City Sky Sports Red Button
8pm AC Milan vs Atletico Madrid BT Sport ESPN
8pm PSG vs Manchester City BT Sport 2
8pm Porto vs Liverpool BT Sport 3
8pm Borussia Dortmund vs Sporting BT Sport Extra
8pm Real Madrid vs Sheriff Tiraspol BT Sport Extra
8pm RB Leipzig vs Club Brugge BT Sport Extra

Wednesday September 29

Manchester United take on Villarreal and Chelsea play Juventus in two tantalising Champions League games on Wednesday evening.

Barcelona are in action against Benfica , while Bayern Munich play Dynamo Kyiv . Sky Sports is showing a slew of Championship games.

Time Match TV channel
1pm Manchester United U19 vs Villarreal U19 BT Sport 1
3pm Juventus U19 vs Chelsea U19 BT Sport 1
5:45pm Atalanta vs Young Boys BT Sport 1
5:45pm Zenit vs Malmo BT Sport ESPN
7pm Brighton Women vs Charlton Athletic Women FA Player
7pm Manchester City Women vs Leicester Women FA Player
7:05pm Raith Rovers vs Dunfermline BBC Scotland / BBC iPlayer
7:15pm Arsenal Women vs Tottenham Women BBC Four / BBC iPlayer / FA Player
7:45pm Fulham vs Swansea City Sky Sports Football
7:45pm Barnsley vs Nottingham Forest Sky Sports Arena
7:45pm Derby County vs Reading Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Luton Town vs Coventry City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Millwall vs Bristol City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Peterborough United vs Bournemouth Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Birmingham City Women vs Chelsea Women FA Player
8pm Juventus vs Chelsea BT Sport 2
8pm Manchester United vs Villarreal BT Sport 3
8pm Benfica vs Barcelona BT Sport ESPN
8pm Bayern Munich vs Dynamo Kyiv BT Sport Extra
8pm Wolfsburg vs Sevilla BT Sport Extra
8pm Red Bull Salzburg vs Lille BT Sport Extra

Thursday September 30

Thursday is filled with Europa Conference League action, with Roma, Olympiacos, Leicester and Lyon all in contention across the day.

Time Match TV channel
00:00am Atlanta United vs Inter Miami Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sport Football
00:00am Toronto FC vs FC Cincinnati FreeSports
00:30am New York Red Bulls vs Philadelphia Union Premier Sports 1
1am Chicago Fire vs New York City FC Premier Sports 2
2am Colorado Rapids vs Austin FC FreeSports
2:30am Real Salt Lake vs LA Galaxy Premier Sports 1
3:30am Los Angeles FC vs Portland Timbers Premier Sports 2
5:45pm AX Alkmaar vs FK Jablonec BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Alashekrt vs HJK Helsinki BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm CFR Cluj vs Randers FC BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm CSKA Sofia vs Bodo/Glimt BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Gent vs Anorthosis Famagusta BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm LASK vs Maccabi Tel-Aviv BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Partizan Belgrade vs Flora BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Zorya Luhansk vs Roma BT Sport ESPN
5:45pm Antwerp vs Eintracht Frankfurt BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Fenerbahce vs Olympiakos BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Legia Warsaw vs Leicester City BT Sport 2
5:45pm Lyon vs Brondby BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Napoli vs Spartak Moscow BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Real Sociedad vs Monaco BT Sport Extra 2
5:45pm Sparta Prague vs Rangers BT Sport 3
5:45pm Sturm Graz vs PSV Eindhoven BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm FC Basel vs Kairat Almaty BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm FC Copenhagen vs Lincoln Red Imps BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Feyenoord vs Slavia Prague BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Omonia Nicosia vs FK Qarabag BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm PAOK vs Slovan Bratislava BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Tottenham Hotspur vs NS Mura BT Sport 2
8pm Union Berlin vs Maccabi Haifa BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Vitesse Arnhem vs Rennes BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Celtic vs Bayer Leverkusen BT Sport 3
8pm Ferencvaros vs Real Betis BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Genk vs Dinamo Zagreb BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Lazio vs Lokomotiv Moscow BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Ludogorets vs Crvena Zvezda BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Marseille vs Galatasaray BT Sport ESPN
8pm SC Braga vs FC Midtjylland BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm West Ham United vs Rapid Vienna BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate

Friday October 1

Friday sees Athletic Club face Alaves in La Liga.

Time Match TV channel
7:30pm FC Koln vs Greuther Furth Sky Sports App
7:45pm Stoke City vs West Brom Sky Sports Football
7:45pm Cagliari vs Venezia BT Sport Extra 2
8pm Athletic Club vs Alaves LaLigaTV
8pm RC Lens vs Reims BT Sport ESPN

Saturday October 2

Saturday is a busy day of domestic match action, kicking off with Manchester United welcoming Everton to Old Trafford in the Premier League followed by Torino vs Juventus in Serie A, Brighton vs Arsenal and Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona in La Liga.

Time Match TV channel
11:30am Chelsea Women vs Brighton Women Sky Sports Premier League
12:30pm Coventry City vs Fulham Sky Sports Football
12:30pm Man Utd vs Everton BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
1pm Osasuna vs Rayo Vallecano LaLigaTV
5pm Torino vs Juventus BT Sport ESPN
5:15pm Aston Villa Women vs Arsenal Women BBC Two / BBC iPlayer
5:30pm Brighton vs Arsenal Sky Sports Main Event
5:30pm Cadiz vs Valencia LaLigaTV
7:45pm Sassuolo vs Inter BT Sport 1
8pm Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona Sky Sports Arena
8pm Nice vs Brest BT Sport Extra 1

Sunday October 3

Sunday is filled with top-flight action across Europe, with notable matches including Liverpool vs Manchester City, Man City Women vs West Ham United Women, Espanyol vs Real Madrid and Bayern vs Eintracht Frankfurt.

Time Match TV channel
00:00am Montreal vs Atalanta United FreeSports
00:30am FC Cincinnati vs New York Red Bulls Premier Sports 1
3am Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Jose Earthquakes FreeSports
11:30am Bologna vs Lazio BT Sport 2
12pm Rennes vs PSG BT Sport 1
1pm Elche vs Celta Vigo LaLigaTV
2pm Coventry United Ladies vs Liverpool Women The FA Player
2pm Leicester City Women vs Tottenham Hotspur Women The FA Player
2pm Man City Women vs West Ham United Women The FA Player
2pm Reading Women vs Everton Women The FA Player
2pm Monaco vs Bordeaux BT Sport ESPN
2pm Crystal Palace vs Leicester City Sky Sports Main Event
2pm Sampdoria vs Udinese BT Sport 3
2pm Verona vs Spezia BT Sport Extra 2
2:30pm Mainz vs Union Berlin Sky Sports App
3:15pm Espanyol vs Real Madrid LaLigaTV
4pm Lille vs Marseille BT Sport ESPN
4:30pm Bayern Munich vs Eintracht Frankfurt Sky Sports Football
4:30pm Liverpool vs Man City Sky Sports Main Event
5pm Fiorentina vs Napoli BT Sport 3
5pm Roma vs Empoli BT Sport Extra 2
5:30pm Getafe vs Real Sociedad LaLigaTV
5:30pm Villarreal vs Real Betis LaLigaTV
7:45pm Atalanta vs AC Milan BT Sport 1
8pm Granada vs Sevilla LaLigaTV
8pm St Etienne vs Lyon BT Sport 3
10:30pm Portland Timbers vs Inter Sky Sports Football

Monday October 4

An MLS double-header takes place on Monday in the early morning, with LA Galaxy vs Los Angeles FC and Seattle Sounders vs Colorado Rapids.

Time Match TV channel
1am LA Galaxy vs Los Angeles FC Sky Sports Football
3am Seattle Sounders vs Colorado Rapids FreeSports

Tuesday October 5

Tuesday sees the start of the UEFA Women's Champions League group stage games, with Barcelona Women taking on Arsenal Women and Benfica Women playing against Bayern Munich Women, live on DAZN.

Time Match TV channel
5:45pm BK Hacken Women vs Lyon Women DAZN
5:45pm Hoffenheim Women vs HB Koge Women DAZN
8pm Barcelona Women vs Arsenal Women DAZN
8pm Benfica Women vs Bayern Munich Women DAZN

Wednesday October 6

The UEFA Women's Champions League group stage continues across Wednesday, with games featuring Juventus Women, Real Madrid Women and PSG Women.

Italy and Spain meet in the UEFA Nations League semi-final live on Sky Sports Football.

Time Match TV channel
5:45pm Servette Women vs Juventus Women DAZN
5:45pm Zhytloblud-1 Women vs Real Madrid Women DAZN
7:45pm Italy vs Spain Sky Sports Football
8pm Breidablik Women vs PSG Women DAZN
8pm Chelsea Women vs Wolfsburg Women DAZN

Thursday October 7

Belgium will face off against France in the UEFA Nations League semi-final live on Sky Sports Main Event.

Time Match TV channel
7:45pm Belgium vs France Sky Sports Main Event

Friday October 8

Friday sees a host of international fixtures and FIFA 2022 qualifiers being played, with Wales, Germany, Netherlands and Iceland all featuring.

Time Match TV channel
7:45pm Cyprus vs Croatia Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Czech Republic vs Wales Sky Sports Football
7:45pm Estonia vs Belarus Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Germany vs Romania Sky Sports Premier League
7:45pm Gibraltar vs Montenegro Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Iceland vs Armenia Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Latvia vs Netherlands Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Malta vs Slovenia Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Russia vs Slovakia Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Turkey vs Norway Sky Sports Red Button

Saturday October 9

International action in World Cup 2022 qualifiers continues into Saturday, with Sweden, England, Denmark and Portugal all in action.

Time Match TV channel
13:30pm Man Utd vs Man City Women BBC One / BBC iPlayer
2pm Kazakhstan vs Bosnia-Herzegovina Sky Sports Football
2pm Lithuania vs Bulgaria Sky Sports Football
5pm Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland Sky Sports Football
5pm Finland vs Ukraine Sky Sports Red Button
5pm Georgia vs Greece Sky Sports Red Button
5pm Scotland vs Israel Sky Sports Premier League
5pm Sweden vs Kosovo Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Andorra vs England ITV
7:45pm Faroe Islands vs Austria Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Hungary vs Albania Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Moldova vs Denmark Sky Sports Premier League
7:45pm Poland vs San Marino Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Switzerland vs Northern Ireland Sky Sports Football
8:15pm Portugal vs Qatar Sky Sports Red Button
11pm New York Red Bulls vs Inter Miami Premier Sports 1