The experts: A-League season predictions

ShareClose Comments
With the season finally here, Goal has asked a few celebrities their season predictions across a number of different categories

It's that time of year again when we ask several football experts their thoughts on the upcoming A-League season.

Will Sydney FC defend their title? Can Milos Ninkovic win back-to-back Johnny Warren Medals?

The best minds in the business have spoken.

ADAM PEACOCK (FOX SPORTS)

Champion: Sydney FC 
Premiers: Sydney FC
Runners up: Melbourne Victory
Wooden spoon: Wellington
Best player: Karim Matmour (Adelaide)
Golden boot: Oriol Riera (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Golden glove: Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC)
Best signing: Karim Matmour (Adelaide United)
Best young player: Daniel de Silva (Central Coast)

RAY GATT (THE AUSTRALIAN)

Champion: Western Sydney Wanderers
Premiers: Western Sydney Wanderers
Runners up: Melbourne Victory
Wooden spoon: Wellington
Best player: Adrian Mierzejewski (Sydney FC)
Golden boot: Oriol Riera (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Golden glove: Vedran Janjetovic (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Best signing: Adrian Mierzejewski (Sydney FC)
Best young player: Daniel de Silva (Central Coast)

AIDAN ORMOND (PERFORM GROUP/FFA MEDIA)

Champion: Western Sydney Wanderers
Premiers: Sydney FC
Runners up: Sydney FC
Wooden spoon: Hard to say
Best player: MIlos Ninkovic (Sydney)
Golden boot: Oriol Riera (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Golden glove: Vedran Janjetovic (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Best signing: Alvaro Cejudo (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Best young player: Daniel Arzani (Melbourne City)

Sydney FC

LJUBO MILICEVIC (FORMER SOCCEROO)

Champion: Sydney FC 
Premiers: Sydney FC
Runners up: Melbourne Victory
Wooden spoon: Central Coast
Best player: Milos Ninkovic (Sydney FC)
Golden boot: Besart Berisha (Melbourne Victory)
Golden glove: Liam Reddy (Perth Glory)
Best signing: Rhys Williams (Melbourne Victory)
Best young player: Daniel de Silva (Central Coast)

Article continues below
KIERAN FRANCIS (GOAL.COM)

Champion: Sydney FC 
Premiers: Sydney FC
Runners up: Melbourne Victory
Wooden spoon: Wellington
Best player: James Troisi (Melbourne Victory)
Golden boot: Besart Berisha (Melbourne Victory)
Golden glove: Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC)
Best signing: Adrian Mierzejewski (Sydney FC)
Best young player: Daniel de Silva (Central Coast)

CRONAN YU (GOAL.COM)

Champions: Sydney FC
Premiers: Sydney FC
Runners-up: Western Sydney Wanderers 
Wooden Spoon: Wellington Phoenix
Best player: Diego Castro (Perth Glory)
Golden boot: Oriol Riera (Western Sydney Wanderers)
Golden glove: Paul Izzo (Adelaide United)
Best signing: Adrian Mierzejewski (Sydney FC)
Best young player: Joe Caletti (Brisbane Roar)

Next article:
Man City facing contract stand-off with youngster Brahim
Next article:
Zidane has shown no will to coach France, insists FFF president
Next article:
Barcelona, Man City & Bayern told 'insane' offers won't land De Jong & De Ligt
Next article:
Seaman sees Pickford joining top Premier League club after England heroics
Next article:
'Alisson a flawless signing for Liverpool' - £67m deal makes perfect sense to Nicol
Close

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Show more Accept