
WoutWeghorst
Wout Weghorst career
club career
| Season | Club | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25/26 | Ajax | 31 | 1992 | 4 | 9 | |
Champions League | 5 | 298 | 0 | 1 | ||
Eredivisie | 26 | 1694 | 4 | 8 | ||
24/25 | Ajax | 29 | 1261 | 3 | 11 | |
Europa League | 5 | 175 | 1 | 1 | ||
Eredivisie | 24 | 1086 | 2 | 10 | ||
24/25 | Burnley | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | |
Championship | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | ||
23/24 | Hoffenheim | 28 | 1977 | 3 | 7 | |
Bundesliga | 28 | 1977 | 3 | 7 | ||
22/23 | Manchester United | 17 | 797 | 1 | 0 | |
Premier League | 17 | 797 | 1 | 0 | ||
22/23 | Besiktas | 16 | 1422 | 4 | 8 | |
Super Lig | 16 | 1422 | 4 | 8 | ||
21/22 | Wolfsburg | 23 | 1949 | 1 | 6 | |
Champions League | 5 | 396 | 0 | 0 | ||
Bundesliga | 18 | 1553 | 1 | 6 | ||
21/22 | Burnley | 20 | 1450 | 3 | 2 | |
Premier League | 20 | 1450 | 3 | 2 | ||
20/21 | Wolfsburg | 34 | 2941 | 7 | 20 | |
Bundesliga | 34 | 2941 | 7 | 20 | ||
19/20 | Wolfsburg | 41 | 3497 | 5 | 18 | |
Europa League | 9 | 758 | 2 | 2 | ||
Bundesliga | 32 | 2739 | 3 | 16 | ||
18/19 | Wolfsburg | 34 | 2925 | 7 | 17 | |
Bundesliga | 34 | 2925 | 7 | 17 | ||
17/18 | AZ Alkmaar | 31 | 2760 | 6 | 18 | |
Eredivisie | 31 | 2760 | 6 | 18 | ||
16/17 | AZ Alkmaar | 41 | 2816 | 3 | 18 | |
Eredivisie | 33 | 2417 | 3 | 17 | ||
Europa League | 8 | 399 | 0 | 1 | ||
15/16 | Heracles | 37 | 3111 | 0 | 14 | |
Eredivisie | 37 | 3111 | 0 | 14 | ||
14/15 | Heracles | 31 | 2427 | 6 | 8 | |
Eredivisie | 31 | 2427 | 6 | 8 |
International career
| Season | Team | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25/26 | Netherlands | 6 | 166 | 0 | 0 | |
World Cup Qualification UEFA | 6 | 166 | 0 | 0 | ||
24/25 | Netherlands | 4 | 130 | 0 | 2 | |
UEFA Nations League A | 4 | 130 | 0 | 2 | ||
2024 | Netherlands | 6 | 138 | 1 | 1 | |
European Championship | 6 | 138 | 1 | 1 | ||
2023 | Netherlands | 8 | 516 | 0 | 3 | |
European Championship Qualification | 8 | 516 | 0 | 3 | ||
2022 | Netherlands | 4 | 65 | 0 | 2 | |
World Cup | 4 | 65 | 0 | 2 | ||
22/23 | Netherlands | 3 | 120 | 0 | 1 | |
UEFA Nations League A | 3 | 120 | 0 | 1 | ||
2020 | Netherlands | 4 | 193 | 0 | 1 | |
European Championship | 4 | 193 | 0 | 1 | ||
21/22 | Netherlands | 2 | 46 | 1 | 0 | |
World Cup Qualification UEFA | 2 | 46 | 1 | 0 | ||
2019 | Netherlands | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | |
European Championship Qualification | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
Key
Key:
Frequently asked questions
Enzo Fernandez plays as a central attacking midfielder, a central midfielder, or as one of the two holding midfielders in a double pivot for Chelsea.
Enzo Fernandez was born in San Martin, Buenos Aires, in Argentina.
Enzo Fernandez, Chelsea's most expensive signing ever, wears the No. 8 jersey at the club and is a versatile option in midfield.
Enzo Fernandez stands at 1.78m (5ft 10in). He has a combative style of play and has become an integral part of the Chelsea XI.
Enzo Fernandez weighs 78kg (172 lbs). The Argentine international relies on his physicality, although he has a bigger influential when he orchestrates play from deeper positions by playing line-breaking passes.
Enzo Fernandez played for local club Club La Recova at a very young age, before joining the River Plate academy in 2007, at the age of six.
Enzo Fernandes has two children with his wife Valentina Cervantes - a daughter named Olivia and a son named Benjamin.
Enzo Fernandes is married to Argentine social media influencer and model Valentina Cervantes.





















