Sundowns goalkeeper Onyango and SuperSport striker Brockie shortlisted for Caf awards

Comments()
Backpagepix
Portugal-based striker Singh helped South Africa Under-20 qualify for the 2017 Fifa U20 World Cup finals

Mamelodi Sundowns goalkeeper Denis Onyango has been nominated for two Caf accolades.

The Ugandan international has been included on the shortlist for the African Player of the Year and Player of the Year (Based in Africa) awards.

Onyango was named 2016 Player of the Year (Based in Africa) after playing an instrumental role in helping South African giants Sundowns win the Caf Champions League title last year. 

SuperSport United's New Zealand international Jeremy Brockie, who is the 2017 Caf Confederation Cup top goalscorer, has been included in the list for the best player based in Africa.

South African side SuperSport were shortlisted for the Club of the Year award after finishing second in this year's Caf Confederation Cup.

South African Under-20 international Luther Singh was nominated for the CAF Youth Player of the Year, while Banyana Banyana have been shortlisted for the Women's Team of the Year.

Lastly, Banyana player Thembi Kgatlana, is shortlisted for the Women's Player of the Year award. The winners will be announced at the 2017 Caf Awards Gala on Thursday, 4 January 2018 in Accra, Ghana.

African Player of the Year (alphabetical order)

1.     Bertrand Traore (Burkina Faso & Olympique Lyon)                  

2.     Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)                     

3.     Karim El Ahmadi (Morocco & Feyenoord)        

4.     Keita Balde (Senegal & Monaco)                    

5.     Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)

6.     Naby Keita (Guinea & RB Leipzig)      

7.     Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & B. Dortmund)

8.     Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)       

9.     Victor Moses (Nigeria & Chelsea)        

10.  Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon & Porto)           

11.  Yacine Brahimi (Algeria & Porto)

Player of the Year (Based in Africa)

1.     Achraf Bencharki (Morocco & Wydad Athletic Club)    

2.     Ahmed Fathi (Egypt & Al Ahly)

3.     Ali Maaloul (Tunisia & Al Ahly)          

4.     Aristide Bance (Burkina Faso & El Masry)

5.     Ben Malango (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)       

6.     Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)

7.     Jeremy Brockie (New Zealand & Supersport)    

8.     Junior Ajayi (Nigeria & Al Ahly)

9.       Mohamed Ounnajem (Morooco & Wydad Athletic Club)

10.  Taha Yassine Khenisssi (Tunisia & Esperance)

Women’s National Team of the Year

Ghana U-20

Kenya

Nigeria U-20

South Africa

Zimbabwe

Coach of the Year

Gernot Rohr (Nigeria)

Hector Cuper (Egypt)

Hugo Broos (Cameroon)

L'Hussein Amoutta (Wydad Athletic Club)

Mihayo Kazembe (TP Mazembe)

National Team of the Year

Cameroon

Egypt

Mali U-17

Nigeria

Zambia U-20

Club of the Year

Al Ahly

Mbabane Swallows

SuperSport United

TP Mazembe

Wydad Athletic Club

Youth Player of the Year

Eric Ayiah (Ghana & Charity Stars)

Krepin Diatta (Senegal &Sarpsborg)

Luther Singh (South Africa & Braga)

Patson Daka (Zambia & Liefering)

Salam Giddou (Mali & Guidars)

Referee of the Year

Bamlak Tessema (Ethiopia)

Ghead Grisha (Egypt)

Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)

Article continues below

Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)

Mehdi Abid Charef (Algeria)

Papa Bakary Gassama (Gambia)

Close