Football on TV this week: Matches to watch & live stream in UK today, tomorrow & this weekend

Getty

Football never stops - pandemics aside - whether it is the Premier League, Champions League or the international games such as the European Championship, there is almost always some action to watch on television.

Here are all the fixtures that are being shown live in the United Kingdom tonight, tomorrow and this week on channels such as Sky Sports, BT Sport, Premier Sports, La Liga TV,  BBC, ITV and more.

Click here for soccer on US TV.

*All times are UK.

**Live football has been severely impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, but updates will appear here** 

Friday October 15

Argentina take on Peru and Brazil take on Uruguay in World Cup 2022 qualifiers, while PSG host Angers in Ligue 1.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am Argentina vs Peru Premier Sports 2
1am Chile vs Venezuela FreeSports
1:30am Brazil vs Uruguay Premier Sports 1
7:30pm Hoffenheim vs Koln Sky Sports Football
8pm West Brom vs Birmingham City Sky Sports Football
8pm PSG vs Angers BT Sport 2

Saturday October 16

Saturday sees the return of club action, with Watford hosting Liverpool and Brentford welcoming Chelsea in the Premier League.

Time Match TV channel
12:30pm Fulham vs QPR Sky Sports Football
12:30pm Watford vs Liverpool BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
5pm Lazio vs Inter BT Sport 1
5:30pm Borussia Monchengladback vs Stuttgart Sky Sports Football
5:30pm Brentford vs Chelsea Sky Sports Main Event
7:45pm AC Milan vs Verona BT Sport 1
8pm Real Sociedad vs Real Mallorca LaLigaTV
8pm Lyon vs Monaco BT Sport 3
8:30pm LAFC vs San Jose Earthquakes Sky Sports TBC
11pm Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami Premier Sports 1

Sunday October 17

Sunday is once again filled with club action, with Real Madrid hosting Athletic Club in La Liga, Everton facing off against West Ham and Newcastle meeting with Tottenham in the Premier League.

Other noteworthy matches include Juventus vs Roma in Serie A and Barcelona vs Valencia in the Spanish top-flight.

Time Match TV channel
TBC Granada vs Atletico Madrid LaLigaTV
TBC Real Madrid vs Athletic Club LaLigaTV
00:00am New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire FreeSports
00:30am DC United vs Nashville Premier Sports 2
3:30am LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers Premier Sports 1
2pm Everton vs West Ham Sky Sports Main Event
2pm Empoli vs Atalanta BT Sport 2
2:30pm Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Sky Sports App
3:15pm Celta Vigo vs Sevilla LaLigaTV
4:30pm Newcastle United vs Tottenham Hotspur Sky Sports Main Event
5pm Napoli vs Torino BT Sport 2
6pm New York Red Bulls vs New York City FC Sky Sports TBC
7:45pm Marseille vs Lorient BT Sport 2
7:45pm Juventus vs Roma BT Sport 1
8pm Barcelona vs Valencia LaLigaTV

Monday October 18

Arsenal will host Crystal Palace in the Premier League, while there is additional action in Serie A and La Liga.

Time Match TV channel
3am Vancouver Whitecaps vs Kansas City LaLigaTV
6pm Alaves vs Real Betis LaLigaTV
7:45pm Venezia vs Fiorentina BT Sport 1
8pm Espanyol vs Cadiz LaLigaTV
8pm Arsenal vs Crystal Palace Sky Sports Main Event

Tuesday October 19

Tuesday sees the return of the Champions League group stage, with noteworthy matches between Club Brugge vs Manchester City, Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool, Ajax vs Borussia Dortmund, PSG vs RB Leipzig and Porto vs AC Milan.

Time Match TV channel
12:30pm Club Brugge U19 vs Man City U19 BT Sport 1
1pm Ajax U19 vs Borussia Dortmund U19 UEFA.tv
3pm Atletico Madrid U19 vs Liverpool U19 BT Sport 3
3:30pm Celtic vs Ferencvaros BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
5:45pm Besiktas vs Sporting BT Sport ESPN
5:45pm Club Brugge vs Manchester City BT Sport 2
7:45pm Bristol City vs Nottingham Forest Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Derby County vs Luton Town Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm QPR vs Blackburn Rovers Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Sheffield United vs Millwall Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Stoke vs Bournemouth Sky Sports Football
8pm Ajax vs Borussia Dortmund BT Sport Extra 3
8pm Atletico Madrid vs Liverpool BT Sport 2
8pm Porto vs AC Milan BT Sport Extra 2
8pm Inter vs Sheriff Tiraspol BT Sport Extra 4
8pm PSG vs RB Leipzig BT Sport 3
8pm Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid BT Sport ESPN

Wednesday October 20

The Champions League group stage continues into Wednesday, with Benfica vs Bayern, Chelsea vs Malmo, Man Utd vs Atalanta and Zenit vs Juventus all in contention.

Time Match TV channel
1pm Lille U19 vs Sevilla U19 UEFA.tv
2pm Man Utd U19 vs Atalanta U19 BT Sport 1
3pm Benfica U19 vs Bayern Munich U19 UEFA.tv
3:30pm Spartak Moscow vs Leicester BT Sport 2
5:45pm Barcelona vs Dynamo Kiev BT Sport 1
5:45pm RB Salzburg vs Wolfsburg BT Sport ESPN
7:45pm Fulham vs Cardiff City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Huddersfield Town vs Bristol City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Hull City vs Peterborough United Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Middlesbrough vs Barnsley Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Preston North End vs Coventry City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Swansea vs West Brom Sky Sports Football
8pm Reading vs Blackpool Sky Sports Red Button
8pm Benfica vs Bayern BT Sport ESPN
8pm Chelsea vs Malmo BT Sport 3
8pm Lille vs Sevilla BT Sport Extra 3
8pm Man Utd vs Atalanta BT Sport 2 / BT Sport Ultimate
8pm Young Boys vs Villarreal BT Sport Extra 4
8pm Zenit vs Juventus BT Sport Extra 2

Thursday October 21

Thursday is dominated by Europa Conference League action, involving the likes of Roma, Tottenham, Lazio and and West Ham.

Time Match TV channel
3:30pm HJK Helsinki vs Maccabi Tel-Aviv BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Alashkert vs LASK BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Anorthosis Famagusta vs Flora BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Bodo/Glimt vs Roma BT Sport ESPN
5:45pm Copenhagen vs PAOK BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Qarabag vs Kairat Almaty BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Feyenoord vs Union Berlin BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Maccabi Haifa vs Slavia Prague BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm NS Mura vs Rennes BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Vitesse Arnhem vs Tottenham BT Sport 1
5:45pm Midtjylland vs Crvena Zvezda BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Fenerbahce vs Antwerp BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Lazio vs Marseille BT Sport Extra 2
5:45pm Ludogorets vs SC Braga BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Rapid Vienna vs Dinamo Zagreb BT Sport Digital Exclusive
5:45pm Real Betis vs Bayer Leverkusen BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm CFR Cluj vs AZ Alkmaar BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm CSKA Sofia vs Zorya Luhansk BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Basel vs Omonia Nicosia BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm FK Jablonec vs Randers FC BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Partizan Belgrade vs Gent BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Slovan Bratislava vs Lincoln Red Imps BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Eintracht Frankfurt vs Olympiacos BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Lokomotiv Moscow vs Galatasaray BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Napoli vs Legia Warsaw BT Sport Extra 2
8pm PSV vs Monaco BT Sport ESPN
8pm Sparta Prague vs Lyon BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Sturm Gaz vs Real Sociedad BT Sport Digital Exclusive
8pm Rangers vs Brondby BT Sport 3
8pm West Ham vs Genk BT Sport 2 / BT Sport Ultimate

Friday October 22

Slovenia Women take on Wales Women while Scotland Women face off against Hungary Women in Women's World Cup 2023 qualifying matches.

In the Premier League, Arsenal host Aston Villa.

Time Match TV channel
5:30pm Torino vs Genoa BT Sport 2
7:15pm Slovenia Women vs Wales Women BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport Website
7:35pm Scotland vs Hungary Women BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport Website
7:45pm Sampdoria vs Spezia BT Sport 2
8pm Osasuna vs Granada LaLigaTV
8pm St Etienne vs Angers BT Sport 3
8pm Arsenal vs Aston Villa Sky Sports Main Event

Saturday October 23

Saturday sees the return of domestic club football, with Chelsea vs Norwich and Brighton vs Man City in the Premier League, and Bologna vs AC Milan in Serie A.

Meanwhile, England Women take on Northern Ireland Women in their Women's World Cup 2023 qualifier.

Article continues below
Time Match TV channel
12:30pm Chelsea vs Norwich City BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
1pm Valencia vs Real Mallorca LaLigaTV
5pm Sassuolo vs Venezia BT Sport 2
5:15pm England Women vs Northern Ireland Women ITV
5:30pm Hertha Berlin vs Borussia Monchengladbach Sky Sports App
5:30pm Sevilla vs Levante LaLigaTV
5:30pm Brighton vs Man City Sky Sports Main Event
7:45pm Bologna vs AC Milan BT Sport 1
8pm Athletic Club vs Villarreal LaLigaTV
8pm Lille vs Brest BT Sport Extra 2

Sunday October 24

Sunday will see the massive Premier League showdown between Manchester United and Liverpool, along with an equally huge El Clasico meeting in La Liga between Barcelona and Real Madrid.

In Serie A, Roma take on Napoli and Inter host Juventus.

Time Match TV channel
11:30am Atalanta vs Udinese BT Sport 1
12pm Nice vs Lyon BT Sport 3
2pm West Ham vs Tottenham Sky Sports Main Event
2pm Verona vs Lazio BT Sport 3
2:30pm Koln vs Bayer Leverkusen Sky Sports App
3:15pm Barcelona vs Real Madrid LaLigaTV
6pm Monaco vs Montpellier BT Sport 3
4:30pm Stuttgart vs Union Berlin Sky Sports App
4:30pm Man Utd vs Liverpool Sky Sports Main Event
5pm Roma vs Napoli BT Sport 2
7:45pm Marseille vs PSG BT Sport 2
7:45pm Inter vs Juventus BT Sport 1
8pm Atletico Madrid vs Real Sociedad LaLiga TV