News Live Scores
Indian Super League

ISL 2020-21 Fixtures: ATK Mohun Bagan vs Kerala Blasters in season opener, full fixtures, match timings and more

11:05 GMT 30/10/2020
ISL trophy
The seventh edition of the league will start on November 20...

The seventh edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) will kick-off on November 20 with an exciting match that pits defending champions ATK Mohun Bagan against Kerala Blasters at the GMC Stadium in Bambolim, Goa.

The second match of the season will see NorthEast United FC play Mumbai City FC at the Tilak stadium in Vasco on November 21. 

Last year's League Shield winners FC Goa will be up against Bengaluru FC on November 22 while Odisha FC will take on Hyderabad FC in their season opener the following day. November 24 will be special for Owen Coyle as his Jamshedpur FC will open their campaign against his former team Chennaiyin FC. 

Meanwhile, new entrants SC East Bengal have a tasty season opener against their arch-rivals ATK Mohun Bagan on November 27 at the Tilak Maidan stadium. 

Fixtures for only the first 11 rounds, which consists of 55 matches, have been released right now. The schedule for the remaining 55 league matches will be published in December post clarity on calendar dates of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Competitions matches.

The entire tournament will be held behind closed doors in Goa, thanks in no small part to the Covid-19 pandemic which means the teams will have to stay in a bio-bubble for the duration of the tournament. 

The teams have already started their pre-season in tough circumstances in Goa and will be looking to get themselves in shape with very little time left for the start of the tournament. 

Table of Contents

1. ISL 2020-21: Number of teams
2. ISL 2020-21 teams
3. Venues
4. Format
5. Full fixture list

 

How many teams will participate in 2020-21 ISL?

ISL used to have 10 teams from the 2017-18 season but from the 2020-21 season, it will feature 11 teams in total. 

This is after the entry of the two Kolkata giants - East Bengal and Mohun Bagan - into the ISL. While Mohun Bagan merged with reigning champions ATK to become ATK Mohun Bagan, East Bengal made their entry as 'SC East Bengal' after Shree Cement Ltd came on board as their investors. 

Indian Super League (ISL) 2020-21 teams

Team Highlight
ATK Mohun Bagan Defending Champions, 3-time winners (2014, 2016, 2019-20)
Chennaiyin FC 2-time winners (2015, 2017-18)
Bengaluru FC 2018-19 winners
Kerala Blasters FC 2-time finalists (2014, 2016)
NorthEast United FC Play-off appearance in 2018-19
Odisha FC Play-off appearance in 2015 and 2016
FC Goa  2-time finalists (2015, 2018-19). League Stage Shield Winners in 2019-20
Jamshedpur FC Part of ISL since 2017-18
Mumbai City FC Play-off appearance in 2016 and 2018-19
Hyderabad FC Part of ISL from 2019-20 
SC East Bengal New entrants

ISL 2020-21 venues

The 2020-21 season of the ISL will be played at three different venues. 

The Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Fatorda, the Tilak Maidan Stadium in Vasco, and the GMC Athletic Stadium in Bambolim are the three venues set to host the games. The first game of the season is expected to be held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Fatorda. 

There are 12 training pitches allotted to the teams. Click here to know more about them.

ISL 2020-21 format

The 2020-21 ISL features an unprecedented 115 games, up from 95 last season. All 11 clubs play each other in a double round-robin format.

The top 4 clubs on the points table at the end of the regular season qualify for the playoffs.

ISL 2020-21 complete fixture list, match timings and venue

Fixtures for 11 rounds have been released right now. The rest of the fixtures will be given out in December. 

Date and Day Match Time (IST) Venue
20 November 2020, Friday Kerala Blasters vs ATK Mohun Bagan  7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
21 November 2020, Saturday NorthEast United vs Mumbai City 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
22 November 2020, Sunday FC Goa vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
23 November 2020, Monday Odisha FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
24 November 2020, Tuesday Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
25 November 2020, Wednesday FC Goa vs Mumbai City 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
26 November 2020, Thursday Kerala Blasters vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
27 November 2020, Friday SC East Bengal vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
28 November 2020, Saturday Bengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
29 November 2020, Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
29 November 2020, Sunday Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
30 November 2020, Monday FC Goa vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
1 December 2020, Tuesday Mumbai City vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
2 December 2020, Wednesday Hyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
3 December 2020, Thursday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
4 December 2020, Friday Chennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
5 December 2020, Saturday NorthEast United vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
6 December 2020, Sunday Mumbai City FC vs Odisha FC 5:00 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
6 December 2020, Sunday FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
7 December 2020, Monday Jamshedpur FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
8 December 2020, Tuesday Bengaluru FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
9 December 2020, Wednesday Mumbai City vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
10 December 2020, Thursday SC East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
11 December 2020, Friday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
12 December 2020, Saturday Odisha FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
13 December 2020, Sunday NorthEast United vs Chennaiyin FC 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
13 December 2020, Sunday Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
14 December 2020, Monday Mumbai City vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
15 December 2020, Tuesday Hyderabad FC vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
16 December 2020, Wednesday ATK Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
17 December 2020, Thursday Odisha FC vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
18 December 2020, Friday NorthEast United vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
19 December 2020, Saturday FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
20 December 2020, Sunday Hyderabad FC vs Mumbai City 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
20 December 2020, Sunday Kerala Blasters vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
21 December 2020, Monday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
22 December 2020, Tuesday Odisha FC vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
23 December 2020, Wednesday Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
26 December 2020, Saturday SC East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
27 December 2020, Sunday Kerala Blasters vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
28 December 2020, Monday Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
29 December 2020, Tuesday Chennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
30 December 2020, Wednesday Hyderabad FC vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
2 January 2021, Saturday Mumbai City vs Kerala Blasters FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
3 January 2021, Sunday SC East Bengal vs Odisha FC 5:00 PM Tilak Maidan
3 January 2021, Sunday ATK Mohun Bagan vs NorthEast United 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
4 January 2021, Monday Chennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
5 January 2021, Tuesday Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City  7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
6 January 2021, Wednesday SC East Bengal vs FC Goa 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
7 January 2021, Thursday Kerala Blasters vs Odisha FC 7:30 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
8 January 2021, Friday NorthEast United vs Hyderabad FC 7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
9 January 2021, Saturday Bengaluru FC vs SC East Bengal 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda
10 January 2021, Sunday Chennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC 5:00 PM GMC stadium, Bambolim
10 January 2021, Sunday Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters  7:30 PM Tilak Maidan
11 January 2021, Monday ATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City 7:30 PM Jawaharlal Nehru stadium, Fatorda