News Live Scores
FKF Premier League

FKF Cup: Gor Mahia to play Cusco as AFC Leopards tackle Posta Rangers

16:19 BST 24/05/2021
Brazilian striker Wilson Silva Fonseca to Gor Mahia vs FKF PL referee.
In another match Sofapaka will play Ulinzi Stars in the next round of the annual competition

Reigning Football Kenya Federation champions Gor Mahia are set to play Cusco FC in the FKF Cup Round of 32.

K'Ogalo advanced after eliminating Congo Boys from the competition after the Nairobi-based side claimed a 3-0 win with Tito Okello, John Macharia, and Clifton Miheso on target. 

Their fierce rivals AFC Leopards have been handed a tricky tie against Posta Rangers. The two teams faced off just last weekend in the league and the match ended in a goalless draw.

In that match, Isaac Kipyegon was sent off in the 49th minute for a professional foul.

It was a game that coach Patrick Aussems was not happy with in terms of officiating. 

"It is just about the performance, I think we made a better performance 10 against 15 we didn’t play 10 against 11, in the second period we played 10 against 15, 11 players from Posta, the pitch, and three referees," he told Goal afterward.

"I don’t like to talk about the referees but you know I have to congratulate my players because it was not easy for them, everything was against us, I repeat, everything was against us and the second half even, with one player less we had some opportunities so it is a little bit disappointing because we only got one point."

League leaders KCB will play Transfoc while Tusker will also play Marafiki FC. Sofapaka will entertain Ulinzi Stars.

The Round of 32 will be played on June 1/2 with the quarter-finals scheduled for June 9/10. The semi-finals will be played three days later.

Tuesday, June 1, 2021

1. Mara Sugar vs NYSA (Awendo Green Stadium, 14:00)
2. Egerton vs Administration Police (Egerton Uni. Grounds Nakuru, 14:00)
3. Malindi Progressive vs Luanda Villa (Alaskan Grounds, 14:00)
4. Bandari vs Dimba Patriots (Mbaraki Grounds, 14:00)
5. Marafiki vs Tusker (Kinunga Stadium, 15:00)
6. Kajiado North vs Sigalagala TTI (GEMS Cambridge, 13:00)
7. KCB vs Transfoc (GEMS Cambridge, 15:15)
8. Bungoma Superstars vs Nation (Sudi Stadium, 14:00)
9. Fortune Sacco vs Nairobi City Stars (Kianyaga Grounds, 14:00)
10. Twomoc vs Vegpro (Nakuru ASK Showgrounds, 14:00)
11. Equity vs Keroka TTI (Thika Stadium Kitale, 15:00)
12. Bidco United vs Tywford (Thika Stadium, 15:15)
13. AFC Leopards vs Posta Rangers (Kasarani Stadium, 15:00)

Wednesday, June 2, 2021
1. Gor Mahia vs CUSCO (Mbaraki Grounds/ Kasarani Stadium, 15:00)
2. Kariobangi Sharks vs Tandaza (Utalii Grounds, 15:00)
3. Sofapaka vs Ulinzi Stars (Wundanyi Stadium, 15:00)