Euro Under-21s: Kean to Jovic, Italy to England - a complete guide

Comments()
Getty/Goal
With the tournament set to kick off on Sunday, Goal brings you everything you need to know about the 12 teams battling it out in Italy and San Marino

  1. Getty

    ITALY - Group A

    Coach: Luigi Di Biagio

    Star Man: Moise Kean

    Best Result: Winners (1992, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2004)

    How They Qualified: Hosts

    Fixtures:

    Sun, Jun 16:
    Italy v Spain 20:00BST - Bologna

    Wed, Jun 19:
    Italy v Poland 20:00BST - Bologna

    Sat, Jun 22:
    Belgium v Italy 20:00BST - Reggio Emilia

    Prospects: Italy may be the most successful nation in Euro Under-21s history but it is now 15 years since their last title. So, as hosts, the pressure is well and truly on Luigi Di Biagio and his young charges to triumph this summer.

    The draw hasn't been kind to the Azzurrini, who will kick off their campaign against four-time champions Spain, the team that eliminated the Italians in the semi-finals in Poland two years ago.

    However, Di Biagio has plenty of quality at his disposal, with national team senior coach Roberto Mancini having made Moise Kean, Nicolo Zaniolo, Nicolo Barella and Federico Chiesa – all of whom were in the Azzurri squad for the recent Euro 2020 qualifiers – available for selection, meaning this is one of the strongest Under-21 squads Italy have ever assembled.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Emil Audero (Sampdoria), Alex Meret (Napoli), Lorenzo Montipo (Benevento)

    Defenders: Claud Adjapong (Sassuolo), Alessandro Bastoni (Parma), Kevin Bonifazi (SPAL), Arturo Calabresi (Bologna), Federico Dimarco (Parma), Gianluca Mancini (Atalanta), Giuseppe Pezzella (Genoa), Filippo Romagna (Cagliari)

    Midfielders: Nicolo Barella (Cagliari), Manuel Locatelli (Sassuolo), Rolando Mandragora (Udinese), Alessandro Murgia (SPAL), Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma), Sandro Tonali (Brescia), Nicolo Zaniolo (Roma)

    Forwards: Federico Chiesa (Fiorentina), Patrick Cutrone (Milan), Moise Kean (Juventus), Riccardo Orsolini (Bologna), Federico Bonazzoli (Padova)

  2. Getty

    SPAIN - Group A

    Coach: Luis de la Fuente

    Star Man: Dani Ceballos

    Best Result: Winners (1986, 1998, 2011, 2013)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 2

    Fixtures:

    Sun, Jun 16:
    Italy v Spain 20:00BST - Bologna

    Wed, Jun 19:
    Spain v Belgium 17:30BST - Reggio Emilia

    Sat, Jun 22:
    Spain v Poland 20:00BST - Bologna

    Prospects: Spain stormed through their qualification group, winning nine of their 10 matches and scoring 31 goals in the process, with Borja Mayoral (eight) and Rafa Mir (five) netting 13 between them. So, the addition of Real Madrid's Brahim Diaz will make La Rojita's attack one of the most dangerous in the competition.

    Spain are not just well stocked up front, though. Real Madrid's Dani Ceballos was player of the tournament in Poland in 2017 and he is back in midfield alongside Barcelona's Iniesta-like Carles Alena and Napoli gem Fabian Ruiz, while Valencia speed demon Carlos Soler is a constant threat out wide.

    The defence, meanwhile, will be marshalled by Real Madrid centre-half Jesus Vallejo and he will be joined in the backline by club-mate Sergio Reguilon, who kept Marcelo out of the Blancos starting line-up for long stretches of last season.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Dani Martin (Gijon), Antonio Sivera (Alaves), Unai Simon (Athletic Club)

    Defenders: Jesus Vallejo (Real Madrid), Aaron Martin (Mainz), Jorge Mere (Koln), Martin Aguirregabiria (Alaves), Junior Firpo (Betis), Unai Nunez (Athletic Club), Pedro Porro (Girona).

    Midfielders: Igor Zubeldia (Real Sociedad), Pablo Fornals (Villarreal), Alfonso Pedraza (Villarreal), Carles Alena (Barcelona), Mikel Merino (Real Sociedad), Fabian Ruiz (Napoli), Dani Ceballos (Real Madrid), Carlos Soler (Valencia), Marc Roca (Espanyol).

    Attackers: Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), Rafa Mir (Las Palmas), Manu Vallejo (Cadiz), Brahim Diaz (Real Madrid), Borja Mayoral (Levante), Dani Olmo (Zagreb).

  3. Getty

    POLAND - Group A

    Coach: Czeslaw Michniewicz

    Star Man: Dawid Kownacki

    Best Result: Quarter-finals (1982, 1984, 1986, 1992, 1994)

    How They Qualified: Play-off victory over Portugal after runners-up finish in Group 3

    Fixtures:

    Sun, Jun 16:
    Poland v Belgium 17:30BST - Reggio Emilia

    Wed, Jun 19:
    Italy v Poland 20:00BST - Bologna

    Sat, Jun 22:
    Spain v Poland 20:00BST - Bologna

    Prospects: Despite the benefit of home advantage, Poland failed to reach the knockout stage at Euro 2017 and a group-stage elimination again looks likely after being placed in the same pool as Italy, Spain and Belgium.

    However, the Poles are capable of springing a surprise. Indeed, few pundits gave them any chance of beating Portugal in their qualification play-off and their hopes of progressing appeared all but over after a 1-0 first-leg loss at home.

    However, Czeslaw Michniewicz's side then went and stunned the Portuguese by triumphing 3-1 in the return fixture in Chaves, with all of their goals coming in the opening 24 minutes.

    Dawid Kownacki was on target that night, with his 11th goal of the qualification campaign overall, and the Sampdoria-owned striker, who represented Poland's senior side at last summer's World Cup, will be key to his country's hopes of upsetting the odds in Italy.

    However, it will also be worth keeping an eye on Fiorentina-bound midfielder Szymon Zurkowski and the Arsenal-owned Krystian Bielik, who helped Charlton secure promotion to the Championship last season.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Mateusz Lis (Krakow), Kamil Grabara (Aarhus), Tomasz Loska (Zabrze).

    Defenders: Krystian Bielik (Charlton), Pawel Bochniewicz (Zabrze), Karol Fila (Gdansk), Robert Gumny (Poznan), Dominik Jonczy (Bielsko-Biala), Kamil Pestka (Glogow), Mateusz Wieteska (Warsaw)

    Midfielders: Patryk Dziczek (Gliwice), Filip Jagiello (Lubin), Kamil Jozwiak (Poznan), Konrad Michalak (Gdansk), Jakub Piotrowski (Genk), Przemyslaw Placheta (Bielsko-Biala), Sebastian Szymanski (Warsaw), Mateusz Wdowiak (Krakow), Szymon Zurkowski (Zabrze)

    Attackers: Adam Buksa (Szczecin), Dawid Kownacki (Dusseldorf), Karol Swiderski (PAOK), Pawel Tomczyk (Piast Gliwice)

  4. Getty

    BELGIUM - Group A

    Coach: Johan Walem

    Star Man: Dodi Lukebakio

    Best Result: Semi-finals (2007)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 6

    Fixtures:

    Sun, Jun 16:
    Poland v Belgium 17:30BST - Reggio Emilia

    Wed, Jun 19:
    Spain v Belgium 17:30BST - Reggio Emilia

    Sat, Jun 22:
    Belgium v Italy 20:00BST - Reggio Emilia

    Prospects: Belgium's hopes of reaching the semi-finals have been rocked by the unavailability of Landry Dimata, who has been ruled out of the tournament through injury.

    The 21-year-old forward, who spent last season on loan to Anderlecht from Wolfsburg, was his nation's top scorer in qualifying, with seven goals, two of which arrived in the 3-0 win in Sweden which not only sealed qualification as winners of Group 6 but also eliminated the 2017 runners-up.

    So, in the absence of Dimata, coach Johan Walem will now look to Club Brugge forward Siebe Schrijvers and Watford-owned winger Dodi Lukebakio – who is coming off the back of a great season on loan at Fortuna Dusseldorf – to carry his side's goal threat, as Belgium attempt to match the semi-final finish they achieved at their last Under-21 Euros appearance, in 2007.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Ortwin De Wolf (Lokeren), Nordin Jackers (Genk), Jens Teunckers (Antwerp)

    Defenders: Sebastiaan Bornauw (Anderlecht), Rocky Bushiri (Eupen), Elias Cobbaut (Anderlecht), Dion Cools (Club Brugge), Casper De Norre (Genk), Wout Faes (Oostende), Alexis Saelemaekers (Anderlecht), Jur Schryvers (Beveren)

    Midfielders: Samuel Bastien (Standard Liege), Alexis De Sart (Sint-Truidense), Bryan Heynen (Genk), Orel Mangala (Hamburg), Stephane Omeonga (Hibernian), Siebe Schrijvers (Club Brugge), Jordi Vanlerberghe (Oostende), Yari Verschaeren (Anderlecht).

    Attackers: Francis Amuzu (Anderlecht), Aaron Leya Iseka (Toulouse), Dodi Lukebakio (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Isaac Mbenza (Huddersfield)

  5. Getty

    GERMANY - Group B

    Coach: Stefan Kuntz

    Star Man: Maximilian Eggestein

    Best Result: Winners (2009 & 2017)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 5

    Fixtures:

    Mon, Jun 17:
    Germany v Denmark 20:00BST - Udine

    Thu, Jun 20:
    Germany v Serbia 20:00BST - Trieste

    Sun, Jun 23:
    Austria v Germany 20:00BST - Udine

    Prospects: The reigning champions are many people's favourites to prevail again this summer, and it's easy to understand why, with Stefan Kuntz once again able to call upon a squad that would be the envy of many senior national team managers.

    Nadiem Amiri, Mahmoud Dahoud, Levin Oztunali, Lukas Klunter and Waldemar Anton all know what it takes to win at this level, after helping Germany triumph in Poland two years ago, Maximilian Eggestein is an emerging star, while Alexander Nubel could prove the best goalkeeper on show in Italy this summer.

    In addition, Kuntz's squad will be bolstered by defensive duo Jonathan Tah and Lukas Klosterman after their involvement in Joachim Low's senior squad for the Euro 2020 qualifiers, against Belarus and Estonia.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Florian Muller (Mainz), Alexander Nubel (Schalke), Markus Schubert (Dynamo Dresden)

    Defenders: Waldemar Anton (Hannover), Timo Baumgartl (Stuttgart), Benjamin Henrichs (Monaco), Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig), Lukas Klunter (Hertha), Maximilian Mittelstadt (Hertha), Jordan Torunarigha (Hertha), Jonathan Tah (Bayer Leverkusen), Felix Uduokhai (Wolfsburg)

    Midfielders: Nadiem Amiri (Hoffenheim), Mahmoud Dahoud (Borussia Dortmund), Maximilian Eggestein (Werder Bremen), Robin Koch (Freiburg), Eduard Lowen (Nurnberg), Arne Maier (Hertha), Florian Neuhaus (Borussia Monchengladbach), Levin Oztunali (Mainz), Marco Richter (Augsburg), Suat Serdar (Schalke)

    Forwards: Johannes Eggestein (Werder Bremen), Lukas Nmecha (Preston North End), Janni Serra (Holstein Kiel), Cedric Teuchert (Schalke), Luca Waldschmidt (Freiburg)

  6. Getty

    DENMARK - Group B

    Coach: Nils Frederiksen

    Star Man: Joachim Andersen

    Best Result: Semi-finals (1992 & 2015)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 3

    Fixtures:

    Mon, Jun 17:
    Germany v Denmark 20:00BST - Udine

    Thu, Jun 20:
    Denmark v Austria 17:30BST - Udine

    Sun, Jun 23:
    Denmark v Serbia 20:00BST - Trieste

    Prospects: Denmark qualified for their third consecutive Euros by pipping Poland to top spot in Group 3 by a solitary point, with their only defeat coming in Gdynia.

    Nils Frederiksen's side could not have been given a tougher opening assignment, as they will kick off their campaign against defending champions Germany, but they are nonetheless optimistic about their chances of emulating their semi-final finish in 2015.

    Sampdoria's Joachim Andersen has established himself as one of the best young defenders in Europe and is now being linked with a host of top clubs, including Arsenal and AC Milan, while midfielder Philip Billing is also likely to be on the move this summer, after impressing in the Premier League with Huddersfield before falling out with new manager Jan Siewert.

    Denmark's attackers will also be well worth following. Robert Skov is a prolific winger who has just been capped at senior level by Denmark, while Mikkel Duelund and Marcus Ingvartsen provide goals and assists in equal measure.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Daniel Iversen (Oldham), Oskar Snorre Olsen Frigast (Lyngby), Peter Jensen (Nordsjaelland)

    Defenders: Andreas Poulsen (Monchengladbach), Asger Stromgaard Sorensen (Regensburg), Jacob Rasmussen (Empoli), Joachim Andersen (Sampdoria), Joakim Maehle (Genk), Mads Pedersen (Nordsjaelland), Rasmus Nissen Kristensen (Ajax), Victor Nelsson (Nordsjaelland)

    Midfielders: Jens Stage (Aarhus), Magnus Kofod Andersen (Nordsjaelland), Mathias Jensen (Celta Vigo), Oliver Abildgaard Nielsen (Aalborg), Philip Billing (Huddersfield)

    Attackers: Jacob Bruun Larsen (Borussia Dortmund), Anders Dreyer (St. Mirren), Andreas Skov Olsen (Nordsjaelland), Jonas Older Wind (Copenhagen), Marcus Ingvartsen (Genk), Mikkel Duelund (Dynamo Kiev), Robert Skov (Copenhagen)

  7. Getty

    SERBIA - Group B

    Coach: Goran Dorovic

    Star Man: Luka Jovic

    Best Result: Winners 1978 (Yugoslavia)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 7

    Fixtures:

    Mon, Jun 17:
    Serbia v Austria 17:30BST - Trieste

    Thu, Jun 20:
    Germany v Serbia 20:00BST - Trieste

    Sun, Jun 23:
    Denmark v Serbia 20:00BST - Trieste

    Prospects: Every time Serbia take to the field in Italy, all eyes will of course be on Luka Jovic, who has just joined Real Madrid from Eintracht Frankfurt for a whopping €60 million.

    The striker was directly involved in 11 of the 21 goals his side racked up in qualifying, netting seven himself as the Serbs finished undefeated, and four points clear of Austria, in Group 7.

    The two sides will meet again in the Euros and the Austrians will know better than anyone that there is more to Serbia than just Jovic, as Fiorentina's Nikola Milenkovic, Bordeaux's Vukasin Jovanovic, Marseille's Nemanja Radonjic and Benfica's Andrija Zivkovic are all capable of lighting up the tournament.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Boris Radunovic (Cremonese), Dragan Rosic (Mladost Lucani), Milos Ostojic (Subotica)

    Defenders: Milan Gajic (Red Star), Vukasin Jovanovic (Bordeaux), Erhan Masovic (Trencin), Miroslav Bogosavac (Cukaricki), Nikola Milenkovic (Fiorentina), Srdan Babic (Red Star), Aleksa Terzic (Graficar Beograd), Svetozar Markovic (Partizan)

    Midfielders: Sasa Lukic (Torino), Andrija Zivkovic (Benfica), Danilo Pantic (Partizan), Uros Racic (Tenerife), Nemanja Radonjic (Marseille), Luka Adzic (Anderlecht), Aleksandar Lutovac (Rad), Lazar Randelovic (Radnicki Nis)

    Attackers: Luka Jovic (Real Madrid), Ivan Saponjic (Benfica), Igor Zlatanovic (Radnik Surdulica), Dejan Joveljic (Red Star)

  8. AUSTRIA - Group B

    Coach: Werner Gregoritsch

    Star Man: Mathias Honsak

    Best Result: Never previously qualified

    How They Qualified: Play-off victory over Greece after runners-up finish in Group 7

    Fixtures:

    Mon, Jun 17:
    Serbia v Austria 17:30BST - Trieste

    Thu, Jun 20:
    Denmark v Austria 17:30BST - Udine

    Sun, Jun 23:
    Austria v Germany 20:00BST - Udine

    Prospects: Austria suffered play-off heartbreak in 2017 when they lost to Spain on away goals. This time around, though, they defeated Greece 1-0 home and away to secure a first appearance at the European Under-21 Championship.

    Werne Gregoritsch's side will have their work cut out emerging from a group containing Germany, Serbia and Denmark, particularly in light of the absence of Arnel Jakupovic, who racked up six assists and four goals in qualifying.

    As such, Austria will rely even more heavily on lethal left winger Mathias Honsak, who netted six times on the road to Italy.

    However, defender Kevin Danso, who has six senior caps to his name, will be a key figure at the back, while attackers Hannes Wolf and Husein Balic impressed in the hugely encouraging friendly win over France earlier this week that underlined Austria should not be taken lightly.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Johannes Kreidl (SV Ried), Patrick Pentz (Austria Wien), Alexander Block (Linz)

    Defenders: Alexander Borkovic (Austria Wien), Kevin Danso (Augsburg), Marco Friedl (Bremen), Petar Gluhakovic (Austria Wien), Sandro Ingolitsch (St. Polten), Emir Karic (Altach), Philipp Lienhart (Freiburg), Dario Maresic (Sturm Graz), Stefan Posch (Hoffenheim), Maximilian Ullmann (Linz)

    Midfielders: Husein Balic (St. Polten), Christoph Baumgartner (Hoffenheim), Mathias Honsak (Kiel), Sascha Horvath (Innsbruck), Michael John Lema (Sturm Graz), Ivan Ljubic (Sturm Graz), Dejan Ljubicic (SK Rapid), Sandi Lovric (Sturm Graz), Xaver Schlager (Salzburg), Hannes Wolf (Salzburg)

    Attackers: Adrian Grbic (Altach), Sasa Kalajdzic (Admira Wacker), Marko Kvasina (Mattersburg), Patrick Schmidt (Admira Wacker)

  9. ENGLAND - Group C

    Coach: Aidy Boothroyd

    Star Man: Phil Foden

    Best Result: Winners (1982 & 1984)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 4

    Fixtures:

    Tue, Jun 18:
    England v France 20:00BST - Cesena

    Fri, June 21:
    England v Romania 17:30BST - Cesena

    Mon, Jun 24:
    Croatia v England 20:00BST - San Marino

    Prospects: This is undoubtedly a golden era for English football at under-age level, as their recent World Cup triumphs at Under-17 and Under-20 level underline. However, it's now 35 years since they last tasted glory at the Under-21 Euros. So, is that drought about to end?

    England have certainly arrived in Italy with a squad capable of winning the tournament.

    Manchester United are going all-out to sign Crystal Palace right-back Aaron Wan-Bissaka, who was one of the revelations of the 2018-19 Premier League season, 'The Stockport Iniesta' Phil Foden helped Manchester City win the title, James Maddison enjoyed a fantastic debut season at Leicester, while Reiss Nelson excelled during his spell at Hoffenheim on loan from Arsenal.

    The Young Lions' opener against France could prove pivotal but Aidy Boothroyd's side will go into the game – and indeed the tournament overall – in high spirits, after qualifying with an unbeaten record and having conceded just four times in the process.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Angus Gunn (Southampton), Dean Henderson (Manchester United), Freddie Woodman (Newcastle)

    Defenders: Jake Clarke-Salter (Chelsea), Jay Dasilva (Chelsea), Lloyd Kelly (Bournemouth), Jonjoe Kenny (Everton), Ezri Konsa (Brentford), Fikayo Tomori (Derby County, loan from Chelsea), Aaron Wan-Bissaka (Crystal Palace)

    Midfielders: Harvey Barnes (Leicester), Hamza Choudhury (Leicester City), Kieran Dowell (Everton), Phil Foden (Manchester City), Morgan Gibbs-White (Wolves), James Maddison (Leicester), Mason Mount (Derby County, loan from Chelsea), Ryan Sessegnon (Fulham)

    Forwards: Tammy Abraham (Aston Villa, loan from Chelsea), Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton), Demarai Gray (Leicester), Reiss Nelson (Arsenal), Dominic Solanke (Bournemouth)

  10. Getty

    FRANCE - Group C

    Coach: Sylvain Ripoll

    Star Man: Moussa Dembele

    Best Result: Winners (1988)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 9

    Fixtures:

    Tue, Jun 18:
    England v France 20:00BST - Cesena

    Fri, June 21:
    France v Croatia 20:00BST - San Marino

    Mon, Jun 24:
    France v Romania 20:00BST - Cesena

    Prospects: France hadn't qualified for the Euros since reaching the semi-finals in 2006 but they took their group by storm, claiming 28 out of a possible 30 points to book their ticket for Italy in style.

    Martin Terrier played a pivotal role in their campaign, striking seven times, so the loss of the Lyon forward to injury is a major blow for Sylvain Ripoll. However, with club-mate, and Manchester United target, Moussa Dembele set to be joined in attack by Jonathan Bamba and Jonathan Ikone, Les Bleuets shouldn't want for goals.

    Matteo Guendouzi, such a surprise success at Arsenal last season, should anchor the midfield, while Nice defender Malang Sarr is regarded as one of France's most intriguing prospects.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Paul Bernardoni (Nimes), Gautier Larsonneur (Brest), Maxence Prevot (Sochaux)

    Defenders: Kelvin Amian (Toulouse), Fode Ballo-Toure (Monaco), Anthony Caci (Strasbourg), Colin Dagba (PSG), Ibrahima Konate (Leipzig), Moussa Niakhate (Mayence), Malang Sarr (Nice), Dayot Upamecano (Leipzig)

    Midfielders: Houssem Aouar (Lyon), Romain Del Castillo (Rennes), Matteo Guendouzi (Arsenal), Olivier Ntcham (Celtic), Jeff Reine-Adelaide (Angers), Ibrahima Sissoko (Strasbourg), Lucas Tousart (Lyon)

    Forwards: Jonathan Bamba (Lille), Moussa Dembele (Lyon), Jonathan Ikone (Lille), Jean-Phillippe Mateta (Mayence), Marcus Thuram (Guingamp)

  11. ROMANIA - Group C

    Coach: Matei Mirel Radoi

    Star Man: Ianis Hagi

    Best Result: Quarter-finals (1998)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 8

    Fixtures:

    Tue, Jun 18:
    Romania v Croatia 17:30BST - San Marino

    Fri, June 21:
    England v Romania 17:30BST - Cesena

    Mon, Jun 24:
    France v Romania 20:00BST - Cesena

    Prospects: Only a second ever appearance at the Euros for Romania, who last qualified back in 1998, when they made the quarter-finals.

    Reaching the knockout stage this time around will be extremely difficult, given the strength of their opponents, but Mirel Radoi's side demonstrated their quality in beating Portugal to top spot in Group 8, with their fine 2-1 win in Pacos de Ferreira proving crucial.

    The Romanians are not the most prolific of teams but Palermo centre-forward George Puscas struck seven times during their qualification campaign and Ianis Hagi – the son of the legendary Gheorge – remains a player of enormous potential, even if his stint at Fiorentina didn't go according to plan.

    In addition, they will most likely be difficult to break down, having conceded just four goals in qualifying, and Genoa's Ionut Radu could prove one of the best goalkeepers in the tournament.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Andrei Ionut Radu (Genoa), Andrei Vlad (FCSB), Catalin Cabuz (Hermannstadt).

    Defenders: Ionut Nedelcearu (Ufa), Cristian Manea (Cluj), Alex Pascanu (Leicester), Florin Stefan (Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe), Radu Boboc (Viitorul Constanta), Adrian Rus (Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe), Virgil Ghita (Viitorul Constanta).

    Midfielders: Dragos Nedelcu (FCSB), Ianis Hagi (Viitorul Constanta), Florinel Coman (FCSB), Alexandru Cicaldau (Craoiva), Dennis Man (FCSB), Andrei Ciobanu (Viitorul Constanta), Denis Dragus (Viitorul Constanta), Vlad Dragomir (Perugia), Darius Olaru (Gaz Metan Medias), Tudor Baluta (Viitorul Constanta).

    Forwards: George Puscas (Palermo), Andrei Ivan (Rapid Wien), Adrian Petre (Esbjerg).

  12. Getty

    CROATIA - Group C

    Coach: Nenad Gracan

    Star Man: Josip Brekalo

    Best Result: Group Stage (2000 & 2004)

    How They Qualified: Winners of Group 1

    Fixtures:

    Tue, Jun 18:
    Romania v Croatia 17:30BST - San Marino

    Fri, June 21:
    France v Croatia 20:00BST - San Marino

    Mon, Jun 24:
    Croatia v England 20:00BST - San Marino

    Prospects: Having missed out via the play-offs three times since their last appearance at the Euros in 2004, Croatia made sure of their place at this summer's tournament by topping Group 1 thanks to their superior head-to-head record against Greece, whom they took four points off.

    Wolfsburg winger Josip Brekalo scored seven times in total, both netting home and away against the Greeks, but captain Alen Halilovic, formerly of Barcelona, proved just as influential, with four assists and two goals.

    Elsewhere, Celtic defender Filip Benkovic and CSKA midfielder Nikola Vlasic should also have big roles to play for Croatia, who underlined their credentials as dark horses by holding both France and Italy to draws in recent friendlies.

    Squad:

    Goalkeepers: Ivo Grbic (Lokomotiva Zagreb), Josip Posavec (Hajduk Split), Adrian Semper (Chievo)

    Defenders: Filip Benkovic (Celtic), Toni Borevkovic (Rio Ave), Domagoj Bradaric (Hajduk Split), Marijan Cabraja (Gorica), Branimir Kalaica (Benfica), Nikola Katic (Rangers), Borna Sosa (Stuttgart), Filip Uremovic (Rubin Kazan)

    Midfielders: Toma Basic (Bordeaux), Kristijan Bistrovic (CSKA Moscow), Luka Ivanusec (Lokomotiva Zagreb), Lovro Majer (Dinamo), Nikola Moro (Dinamo), Ivan Sunjic (Dinamo), Nikola Vlasic (CSKA Moscow)

    Forwards: Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), Alen Halilovic (Standard Liege), Marin Jakolis (Admira Wacker), Sandro Kulenovic (Legia Warsaw), Robert Muric (Rijeka)