Kotoko, Hearts & Aduana through to FA Cup round 32

Comments()
Goal Ghana
The Porcupine Warriors left it late but managed to sneak their way through to the round of 32 after penalty shootouts

Asante Kotoko successfully began their title defence on Sunday after eliminating lower-tier side Storm Academy in the round of 64 on Sunday.

The Kumasi-based club could not find the back of the net in regulation time but progressed with 6-5 scoreline through penalties, while Ghana Premier League champions Aduana Stars won 1-0 over Young Apostles thanks to Hainikoye Soumana's strike.

At the Len Clay Sports Stadium, Shafui Mumuni got the only goal for Ashanti Gold who pipped Bechem 1-0, while Techiman Eleven Wonders defeated rivals Techiman City 3-1 and Wa Suntaa FC recorded the heaviest victory after thrashing Sankara FC 8-0 in Tamale.

Article continues below

Hearts of Oak snatched a 1-0 victory over Young Wise after Joseph Esso found a breach and scored the only goal, but Ebusua Dwarfs' terrible campaign in all competitions continued as second-tier side Star Madrid shocked them 1-0 at home.

Scores at a glance

Ashanti Gold SC 1-0 Bechem United

Jeffisi United 0-2 Wa All Stars FC 

Aduana stars 1-0 Young Apostle

Storm Academy 0-0 Asante Kotoko 

(Asante Kotoko wins 6-5 on penalties) .

Techiman XI Wonders 3-1 Techiman City

Young wise 0-1 Hearts of Oak

Inter Allies 1-0 Immigration FC

Jeffisi United 0-2 Wa All Stars

Oil City 1-2 Medeama

Likpe Heroes 0-0 (3-5 pen) WAFA

Samatex 0-0 (2-4 pen) Karela United

Sankara 0-8 Wa Suntaa FC

Mighty Jet 0-1 Tema Youth

Soccer Intellectuals 0-4 Elmina Sharks

River Plate Atletic Club 0-1 Asokwa Deportivo

New Edubiase 1-0 Thunderbolt FC

Emmanuel FC 0-1 Nania FC

Bebeto 0-0 (3-4 pen) Heart of Lions

Vision FC 0-1 Liberty Professionals

Bolga Soccer Masters 3-0 Zuarungu FC 

Biz Paradise 1-1 (5-4 pen) Nzema Kotoko

Dreams FC 4-1 Mepom Vatens Sports Club

Ebusua Dwarfs 0-1 Star Madrid

DC United 0-0 (5-4) BA United

Bibiani Gold Stars 5-2 Enchi All Stars

Unistar Academy 2-0 Suampoman FC

Winneba United FC 2-0 Venomous Vipers

Kintampo Young Talents 4-1 Unity FC

Kenyasi Young Dreams 1-1 (Rained off) Bamboi City FC

 Akatsi All Stars 1-0 Agbozume Weavers

Tamale City vs Real Tamale United (postponed)

 

Close