Stuart Baxter announces preliminary Bafana Bafana squad for 2018 Cosafa Cup tournament

Comments()
Getty
The announcement of the final squad will be made on Thursday, 17 May 2018 – and those players must be registered with Cosafa by Sunday, 20 May

Bafana Bafana head coach Stuart Baxter has announced a preliminary squad of 34 players for the upcoming 2018 COSAFA Cup tournament.

All 34 have to be registered with Cosafa by Friday, 4 May 2018. The list will be trimmed down to 20 players that will take part in the tournament.

Bafana Bafana assemble for camp on Saturday, 26 May, and the tournament kicks off the next day in Polokwane. It runs until Sunday, 9 June.

South Africa got a bye in the first round and will only join the action in the quarterfinal stage when they face the winner of Group A on Saturday, 2 June 2018. Madagascar, Mozambique, Comoros and Seychelles are in Group A, while Botswana, Angola, Mauritius and Malawi make up Group B.

The matches will be played at three venues – Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Seshego Stadium as well as the New Peter Mokaba Stadium.

The final takes place on Sunday, 9 June.

2018 COSAFA CUP

GROUP A                               GROUP B

Madagascar                             Botswana

Mozambique                           Angola

Comoros                                  Mauritius

Seychelles                              Malawi

1st ROUND GROUP STAGE FIXTURES:

27/05 – 14h00    M1   Madagascar vs Mozambique          Old Peter Mokaba

27/05 – 16h30    M2   Comoros vs Seychelles                   Old Peter Mokaba

28/05 – 17h00    M3   Botswana vs Angola                       Old Peter Mokaba

28/05 – 19h30    M4   Mauritius vs Malawi                        Old Peter Mokaba

29/05 – 17h00    M5   Mozambique vs Comoros               Seshego Stadium

29/05 – 19h30    M6   Seychelles vs Madagascar             Seshego Stadium

30/05 – 17h00    M7   Angola vs Mauritius                       Seshego Stadium

30/05 – 19h30    M8   Malawi vs Botswana                      Seshego Stadium

31/05 – 17h00    M9   Madagascar vs Comoros                Old Peter Mokaba

31/05 – 17h00    M10 Mozambique vs Seychelles           Seshego Stadium

01/06 – 17h00    M11 Botswana vs Mauritius                   Old Peter Mokaba

01/06 – 17h00    M12 Angola vs Malawi                          Seshego Stadium

QUARTERFINALS
 FIXTURES:

02/06 – 15h00    M13 Zambia vs Namibia                       Old Peter Mokaba

02/06 – 17h30    M14 South Africa vs Win Grp A             Old Peter Mokaba

03/06 – 17h00    M15 Lesotho vs Swaziland                    Old Peter Mokaba

03/06 – 19h30    M16 Zimbabwe vs Win Grp B                Old Peter Mokaba

PLATE SEMIFINALS:

05/06 – 17h00    M17 Loser M13 vs Loser M15                Old Peter Mokaba

05/06 – 19h30    M18 Loser M14 vs Loser M16                Old Peter Mokaba

CUP SEMIFINALS:

06/06 – 17h00    M19 Winner M13 vs Winner M15         New Peter Mokaba

06/06 – 19h30    M20 Winner M14 vs Winner M16         New Peter Mokaba

PLATE FINAL:

08/06 – 17h00    M21 Winner M17 vs Winner M18         New Peter Mokaba

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:

08/06 – 19h30    M22 Loser M19 vs Loser M20              New Peter Mokaba

CUP FINAL:

09/06 – 15h00    M23 Winner M19 vs Winner M20        New Peter Mokaba 

Preliminary Bafana Bafana squad for 2018 Cosafa Cup


Goalkeepers:

Bruce BVUMA (Kaizer Chiefs), Reyaad Pieterse (Supersport United), Brandon Petersen (Ajax Cape Town)
 

Defenders:

Reeve  Frosler (Bidvest Wits), Grant Kekana (Supersport United), Siyabonga Ngezana (Kaizer Chiefs), Motjeka Madisha (Mamelodi Sundowns), Siyanda Xulu (Maritzburg United), Taariq Fielies (Cape Town City), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Musa Lebusa (Ajax Cape Town), Sibusiso Mabiliso (AmaZulu), Paseka Mako (Chippa United), Mothobi Mvala (Highlands Park)

Midfielders:

Article continues below

Wiseman Meyiwa (Kaizer Chiefs), Siphesihle Ndlovu (Maritzburg United), Fortune Makaringe (Maritzburg United), Teboho Mokoena (Supersport United), Goodman Mosele (Baroka), Aubrey Modiba (Supersport United), Jamie Webber (Supersport United), Thembinkosi Lorch (Orlando Pirates), Lebohang Maboe (Maritzburg United), Grant Margeman (Ajax Cape Town), Siphelele Ntshangase (Kaizer Chiefs), Abednego Mosiatlhaga (Bidvest Wits), Gift Links (Alassiouty Sport), Phakamani Mahlambi (Al Ahly), Vincent Pule (Bidvest Wits)

Strikers:

Gift Motupa (Baroka FC), Lyle Foster (Orlando Pirates), Ryan Moon (Kaizer Chiefs), Luther Singh (SC Braga B) FC (Portugal), Lebo Mothiba (Lille FC)

Close