News Live Scores
Friendlies Women

Kenya to face South Sudan in the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations qualifying opener

2:32 PM GMT+8 15/07/2018
Kenya U-17 for Cecafa.
Kenya will leverage from the last Cecafa U17 Championships, where they finished fourth in Burundi

Kenya will face South Sudan in her first match of the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations Cecafa region qualifying tournament.

The regional tournament that will determine which team takes part in the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations in May 2019 alongside Tanzania, will be played between August 11th and August 26th, 2018.

Kenya has been pooled in Group B, alongside Uganda, Ethiopia, South Sudan and Djibouti.

The winner of the tournament will thus get the spot, while the runners-up could also make it to the tourney in case Tanzania emerges champions.

Kenyan team is set to report to camp on July 26, 2018, ahead of the tourney.

Kenya will borrow from the last Cecafa U17 Championships, where they finished fourth in Burundi, behind Tanzania, Somalia and Uganda.

Pools:

Group A: Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Somalia, Sudan.

Group B: Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia, South Sudan, Djibouti.

Fixtures:

Saturday, August 11, 2018: Group A: Rwanda vs Sudan (National Stadium); Group A: Tanzania vs Burundi (National Stadium).

Sunday, August 12, 2018: Group B: South Sudan vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium); Group B: Uganda vs Ethiopia (Chamazi Stadium).

Monday, August 13, 2018: Group A: Sudan vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium), Group A: Burundi vs Rwanda (Chamazi Stadium).

Tuesday, August 14, 2018: Group B: Kenya vs South Sudan (National Stadium), Group B: Djibouti vs Ethiopia (National Stadium).

Thursday, August 16, 2018: Group A: Somalia vs Rwanda (National Stadium), Group A: Sudan vs Tanzania (National Stadium).

Friday, August 17, 2018: Group B: South Sudan vs Uganda (Chamazi Stadium), Group B: Djibouti vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium).

Saturday, August 18, 2018: Group A: Burundi vs Sudan (Chamazi Stadium), Group A: Tanzania vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium).

Sunday, August 19, 2018: Group B: Ethiopia vs South Sudan (National Stadium), Group B: Kenya vs Uganda (National Stadium).

Tuesday, August 21, 2018: Group A: Somalia vs Burundi (National Stadium), Group A: Rwanda vs Tanzania (National Stadium).

Wednesday, August 22, 2018: Group B: Uganda vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium); Group B: Ethiopia vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium).

Friday, August 24, 2018: Winner Group A Vs Runners-up Group B; Winner Group B Vs Runners-up Group A.

Saturday, August 26, 2018: Third Place Play-off.

Final...