Full fixture list of the second edition of the Indian Super League released

Kick off tie features Chennaiyin FC against defending champions Atletico de Kolkata as the second edition is extended by nine days, featuring 61 matches in total.

The Indian Super League is all set to stage its second season starting Saturday, October 3, 2015.

The promoters of the Indian Super League (ISL), Football Sports Development Ltd— a joint venture between IMG, Reliance Industries and Star India; announced the fixtures for its second season on Friday, featuring 61 games spread across 79 days.

The league stage will witness 56 games in a home and away format, followed by two-legged semi-finals starting December 11, 2015 with the ‘Super Sunday’ final scheduled on December 20, 2015 at a pre-decided venue to be announced at a later date. All the matches will kick off at 1900 hrs (IST).

Chennaiyin FC will host the opener when they take on the might of ISL defending champions Atletico de Kolkata on October 3 at their home ground, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. The action will then move to Goa the next day with FC Goa pitted against Delhi Dynamos FC, while fans in Mumbai will witness the ‘Maharashtra Derby’ on October 5 when Mumbai City FC locks horns with FC Pune City at the D Y Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai.

The ISL bandwagon will reach Kerala on October 6 when last year’s runners-up Kerala Blasters FC play their first home fixture against NorthEast United FC. The newly laid pitch at Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata will be put to the test for its first big match when Atletico de Kolkata tussle with arch rivals FC Goa on October 7. Delhi Dynamos FC, FC Pune City and NorthEast United FC will host their first home matches on October 8, 9 and 16 respectively.

The inaugural edition of the ISL witnessed an unprecedented response, achieving a rare feat of being the fourth most watched football league in the world. For the first time in Indian football, globally renowned players like Alessandro Del Piero, Nicolas Anelka, Robert Pires, Fredrik Ljungberg, David James, Luis Garcia, David Trezeguet, Elano Blumer and Joan Capdevila played alongside the best Indian football talents.

It saw participation of footballers from 36 varied nationalities, including India. The globally viewed tournament had a whopping 129 goals scored at an average of 2.11 goals per game.

The ISL brought Indian football to the world stage. Over 1.5 million fans made their way to eight city based club’s home stadiums to witness this footballing event unfold. The inaugural season of the ISL was watched by 429 million viewers on TV in India, more than 2.5 times of the viewership of the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

 

FIXTURES 2015

Match

Date

Day

Home Team

 

Away Team

Time (IST)

1

3 Oct

Saturday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

2

4 Oct

Sunday

FC GOA

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

3

5 Oct

Monday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

4

6 Oct

Tuesday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

5

7 Oct

Wednesday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

6

8 Oct

Thursday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

7

9 Oct

Friday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

8

10 Oct

Saturday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

9

11 Oct

Sunday

FC GOA

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

10

13 Oct

Tuesday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

11

14 Oct

Wednesday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

12

15 Oct

Thursday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

13

16 Oct

Friday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

14

17 Oct

Saturday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

15

18 Oct

Sunday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

16

20 Oct

Tuesday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

17

21 Oct

Wednesday

FC GOA

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

18

22 Oct

Thursday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

19

23 Oct

Friday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

20

24 Oct

Saturday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

21

25 Oct

Sunday

FC GOA

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

22

27 Oct

Tuesday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

23

28 Oct

Wednesday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

24

29 Oct

Thursday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

25

30 Oct

Friday

FC GOA

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

26

31 Oct

Saturday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

27

1 Nov

Sunday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

28

4 Nov

Wednesday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

29

5 Nov

Thursday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

30

6 Nov

Friday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

31

7 Nov

Saturday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

32

8 Nov

Sunday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

33

10 Nov

Tuesday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

34

11 Nov

Wednesday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

35

12 Nov

Thursday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

36

13 Nov

Friday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

37

14 Nov

Saturday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

38

15 Nov

Sunday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

39

17 Nov

Tuesday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

40

18 Nov

Wednesday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

41

19 Nov

Thursday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

42

20 Nov

Friday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

43

21 Nov

Saturday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

44

22 Nov

Sunday

FC GOA

vs

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

7:00 PM

45

24 Nov

Tuesday

CHENNAIYIN FC

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

46

25 Nov

Wednesday

FC GOA

vs

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

7:00 PM

47

26 Nov

Thursday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

KERALA BLASTERS FC

7:00 PM

48

27 Nov

Friday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

49

28 Nov

Saturday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

50

29 Nov

Sunday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

51

1 Dec

Tuesday

MUMBAI CITY FC

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

52

2 Dec

Wednesday

NORTHEAST UNITED FC

vs

FC PUNE CITY

7:00 PM

53

3 Dec

Thursday

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

vs

FC GOA

7:00 PM

54

4 Dec

Friday

ATLÉTICO DE KOLKATA

vs

MUMBAI CITY FC

7:00 PM

55

5 Dec

Saturday

FC PUNE CITY

vs

CHENNAIYIN FC

7:00 PM

56

6 Dec

Sunday

KERALA BLASTERS FC

vs

DELHI DYNAMOS FC

7:00 PM

     

Semi-Finals: Leg 1

 

S/F 1

11 Dec

Friday

TBD vs TBD

7:00 PM

S/F 2

12 Dec

Saturday

TBD vs TBD

7:00 PM

     

Semi-Finals: Leg 2

 

S/F 3

15 Dec

Tuesday

TBD vs TBD

7:00 PM

S/F 4

16 Dec

Wednesday

TBD vs TBD

7:00 PM

Final

20Dec

Sunday

TBD vs TBD

7:00 PM