Cecafa U20: Okumbi names Harambee Stars provisional squad

Comments()
Goal Kenya.
The coach has assembled a preliminary squad to prepare for the two-week tournament set to be held in Kampala

Stanley Okumbi has named his Kenya U20 provisional squad for the upcoming Cecafa U20 Championship set to be held in Uganda in September.

AFC Leopards’ new signing Collins Shichenje has made the cut as Okumbi summoned the team in preparations for the two-week tournament next month.

Kariobangi Sharks' goalkeeper Brian Bwire, Kakamega High’s budding custodian Kevin Ouru and Wazito FC’s Bixente Otieno have been included.

Musa Masika, who was part of Harambee Stars senior team which took part in an unsuccessful African Nations Championship (Chan) qualifications game against Tanzania, has also made it into the provisional squad.

Boniface Mwangemi, Patrick Ngunyi, Alphonce Omija, Keith Imbali and Issa Lumumba who represented Kenya in the Union of North African Federations’ (Unaf) U17 tournament in Egypt earlier this year, have earned Okumbi’s faith too.

The team is expected to start preparations for the tournament on September 3 as the competition will be held between September 14 and 28.

Provisional Squad:

Goalkeepers: Brian Bwire (Kariobangi Sharks), Kevin Ouru (Kakamega High), Issa Emoria (St. Anthony Sec), Bixente Otieno (Wazito)

Article continues below

Defenders: Alphonce Omija (Gor Mahia), Tyson Omondi (Musingu High), Collins Shichenje (AFC Leopards), Boniface Onyango (Kariobangi Sharks), Alvin Ochieng (Kisumu All-Stars), Brian Wepo (Nzoia Sugar), Hassan   Mwinyi (Ebwali High School), Mohammed Kazungu (St. Peters High School), Boniface Mwangemi (Dagoreti High School), Yussuf Boya (Sunflower Secondary), Arnold Onyango (Mathare United), Vincent Oluoch (St. Anthony Sec), John Otieno (Kakamega Homeboyz), Tom Teka (Kariobangi Sharks),

Midfielders: Joshua Nyatini (Wazito FC), Fidel Origa (Western Stima), Musa Masika (Wazito FC), John Njuguna (Ulinzi Stars), Peter Oudo (Kariobangi Sharks), Zablon Kutera (Dagoretti High), Nelson Amunga (Kisumu All-Stars), Steve Otieno (Kisumu All-Stars), Dedan Wafula Simiyu (Soy United), Stainer Musasia (FC Talanta), Keith Imbali (Gor Mahia Youth), Patrick Munyao (FC Talanta), Issa Lumumba (St. Anthony Sec), Richard Odada (Red Star Belgrade), Andre Kalama (Ligi Ndogo),

Forwards: Selassie Otieno (Chemelil Sugar), Jacob Onyango (St. Anthony Sec), Benson Omala (Western Stima), Patrick   Ngunyi (Kariobangi Sharks), Atem Kato (St. Peters High School), Chris Owino (FC Talanta), Derrick Omondi (Wazito) Ronald Shichenje (Aspire Academy).

Close