Football on UK TV this week: Matches to watch & live stream today, tomorrow & this weekend

Comments()
Getty Images
Goal brings you all the matches that are being shown live on television so you can plan your next few days of viewing pleasure

Football never stops, whether it is the Premier League, Champions League or the international games such as the European Championship, there is almost always some action to watch on television.

Here are all the games that are being shown live in the United Kingdom this week on channels such as Sky Sports , BT Sport , BBC , ITV and more.

*All times are UK.

Tuesday October 22

The Champions League returns on Tuesday with the likes of Juventus, Real Madrid, Manchester City and Tottenham in action.

You can also watch UEFA Youth League action early in the afternoon as Spurs' youth team takes on Red Star Belgrade.

There is also a spate of Championship games available to watch, involving Leeds United, Blackburn Rovers, Queens Park Rangers and more.

Time Match TV channel
3pm Tottenham U19 vs Red Star Belgrade U19 BT Sport 2
5:55pm Shakhtar Donetsk vs Dinamo Zagreb BT Sport ESPN
5:55pm Atletico Madrid vs Bayer Leverkusen BT Sport 1
7:45pm QPR vs Reading Sky Sports Football/Main Event
7:45pm Sheffield Wednesday vs Stoke City Sky Sports Action
7:45pm Swansea City vs Brentford Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Millwall vs Cardiff City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Preston North End vs Leeds United Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Birmingham City vs Blackburn Rovers Sky Sports Red Button
8pm West Brom vs Barnsley Sky Sports Red Button
8pm Galatasaray vs Real Madrid BT Sport ESPN
8pm Olympiakos vs Bayern Munich BT Sport Extra 2
8pm Club Brugge vs PSG BT Sport Extra 4
8pm Manchester City vs Atalanta BT Sport 2
8pm Tottenham vs Red Star Belgrade BT Sport 3/Ultimate
8pm Juventus vs Lokomotiv Moscow BT Sport Extra 3

Wednesday October 23

Liverpool, Chelsea and Barcelona are among the teams in Champions League action on Wednesday and you can watch it live in BT Sport's channels.

There is also Championship action, with Leeds United and Fulham both playing, while earlier in the day you can get a glimpse of future stars in the UEFA Youth League.

Time Match TV channel
9:30am Adelaide United vs Melbourne City BT Sport 2
1pm Genk U19 vs Liverpool U19 BT Sport 3
1pm Ajax U19 vs Chelsea U19 BT Sport 2
5:55pm Ajax vs Chelsea BT Sport 3
5:55pm RB Leipzig vs Zenit BT Sport 1
7:45pm Bristol City vs Charlton Athletic Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Derby County vs Wigan Athletic Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Fulham vs Luton Town Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Nottingham Forest vs Hull City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Huddersfield Town vs Middlesbrough Sky Sports Football/Main Event
8pm Inter vs Borussia Dortmund BT Sport ESPN
8pm Genk vs Liverpool BT Sport 2
8pm Red Bull Salzburg vs Napoli BT Sport Extra 2
8pm Slavia Prague vs Barcelona BT Sport 3
8pm Lille vs Valencia BT Sport Extra 4
8pm Benfica vs Lyon BT Sport Extra 5

Thursday October 24

MLS play-offs continue early on Thursday morning with big-hitters like New York City and Seattle Sounders in action.

There are also some Europa League games to look forward to, with Manchester United, Arsenal, Celtic and Rangers all playing.

Time Match TV channel
12 midnight New York City vs Toronto FC FreeSports
3am Seattle Sounders vs Real Salt Lake FreeSports
5:55pm Partizan vs Manchester United BT Sport 2
5:55pm Slovan Bratislava vs Wolves BT Sport ESPN
5:55pm Porto vs Rangers BT Sport 3
5:55pm Roma vs Borussia Monchengladbach BT Sport Extra 2
8pm Arsenal vs Vitoria Guimaraes BT Sport 2
8pm Celtic vs Lazio BT Sport 3
8pm Eintracht Frankfurt vs Standard Liege BT Sport ESPN

Friday October 25

Southampton and Leicester City kick off the weekend's Premier League action in the late kick-off on Friday.

The MLS play-offs also continue, with a Los Angeles derby in store.

Time Match TV channel
1am Atlanta United vs Philadelphia Union FreeSports
3:30am Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy FreeSports
9:30am Brisbane Roar vs Melbourne Victory BT Sport 2
7pm Manchester United U23 vs Stoke City U23 MUTV
7:05pm Ayr United vs Dundee BBC Scotland
7:30pm Mainz vs FC Cologne BT Sport 2
7:45pm Nantes vs Monaco BT Sport 3
8pm Southampton vs Leicester City Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event
8pm Albacete vs Cadiz La Liga YouTube

Saturday October 26

Manchester City and Aston Villa are the early kick-off in the Premier League, with Burnley vs Chelsea being the evening game.

El Clasico had originally been scheduled for this date, but it's been postponed due to security fears, so Atletico Madrid vs Athletic Club is the big Liga game on TV.

Article continues below
Time Match TV channel
7:15am Newcastle Jets vs Adelaide United BT Sport ESPN
9:30am Western Sydney Wanderers vs Sydney FC BT Sport ESPN
11am Liverpool U18 vs Manchester City U18 LFCTV
12 noon Hamburg vs Stuttgart BT Sport 2
12:30pm Manchester City vs Aston Villa BT Sport 1
12:30pm Sheffield Wednesday vs Leeds United Sky Sports Football/Main Event
12:35pm Beijing Guoan vs Tianjin Teda Premier Sports 2
3pm Rayo Vallecano vs Ponferradina La Liga YouTube
5pm Racing Santander vs Deportivo La Coruna La Liga YouTube
5pm Mirandes vs Tenerife La Liga YouTube
5:20pm Chesterfield vs Notts County BT Sport 1
5:30pm Burnley vs Chelsea Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event
5:30pm Bayer Leverkusen vs Werder Bremen BT Sport 2
7pm Lyon vs Metz BT Sport Extra 2
7pm Numancia vs Lugo La Liga YouTube
7pm Malaga vs Real Oviedo La Liga YouTube
8pm Atletico Madrid vs Athletic Club Premier Sports 1/La Liga TV

Sunday October 27

There is plenty of football taking place on Sunday with games taking place across the UK, Europe and Australia.

Liverpool vs Tottenham is the early evening kick-off to watch in the Premier League, while the Serie A clash between Roma and AC MIlan should also be interesting.

Time Match TV channel
5am Wellington Phoenix vs Perth Glory BT Sport 1
7am Western United vs Melbourne City BT Sport 1
11am Celta Vigo vs Real Sociedad FreeSports/Premier Sports 2/La Liga TV
11am Girona vs Alcorcon La Liga YouTube
11:30am Bologna vs Sampdoria Premier Sports 1
12 noon Swansea City vs Cardiff City Sky Sports Football/Main Event
12:15pm Aberdeen vs Celtic BT Sport 1
12:30pm Everton Ladies vs Brighton Women FA Player
12:30pm Manchester United Women vs Reading Women BBC Red Button/iPlayer/FA Player
1pm London Bees vs Crystal Palace Women FA Player
1pm Granada vs Real Betis Premier Sports 2
2pm Newcastle United vs Wolves Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event
2pm Atalanta vs Udinese FreeSports
2pm SPAL vs Napoli Premier Sports 1
2pm Birmingham City Women vs Liverpool Women FA Player
2pm Rennes vs Toulouse BT Sport ESPN
2:30pm Arsenal Women vs Manchester City Women BT Sport 2
2:30pm Wolfsburg vs Augsburg BT Sport 3
3pm Levante vs Espanyol Premier Sports 2
3pm Bristol City Women vs Tottenham Women FA Player
3pm West Ham Women vs Chelsea Women FA Player
3pm Sporting Gijon vs Real Zaragoza La Liga YouTube
4pm Saint-Etienne vs Amiens BT Sport ESPN
4:30pm Liverpool vs Tottenham Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event
5pm Roma vs AC Milan Premier Sports 1
5pm Borussia Monchengladbach vs Eintracht Frankfurt BT Sport 3
5pm Huesca vs Elche La Liga YouTube
5pm Las Palmas vs Fuenlabrada La Liga YouTube
5:30pm Sevilla vs Getafe Premier Sports 2
7:45pm Fiorentina vs Lazio Premier Sports 1
8pm PSG vs Marseille BT Sport 1
8pm Osasuna vs Valencia Premier Sports 2
8pm Almeria vs Extremadura La Liga YouTube

Close