Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Haedo Valdéz
Haedo Valdéz
Haedo Valdéz
Full Name: Nelson Antonio Haedo Valdez
Nickname:El León Paraguayo
Date of Birth:28 Nov 1983 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Caaguazú
Nationality:Paraguay
Height:178 cm.
Weight:71 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:18
National Team Page: Paraguay
Nelson Haedo Valdez - Paraguay
In what has rapidly become an increasing trend in South American, Nelson Valdez packed his bags for Europe when he was just barely a teenager. Having impressed during his full season as a pro, for Club Atletico Tembetary, Valdez moved to Germany to sign for Werder Bremen a few weeks after his 18th birthday.

The teenager spent his first couple of seasons kicking his heels in the reserves, where he managed a quite impressive goalscoring return, before becoming a first-team regular at the Weserstadion.  

Standing around 5ft 10in, Valdezs is stocky, deceptively quick and loves to drift out wide and work the channels. Always eager to make a nuisance of himself, the one criticism that has plagued his career so far has been his lack of goals. In over 200 Bundesliga appearances he has only managed a return of less than one goal in every four outings; his tally for Dortmund, who he joined in 2006, doesn’t make for impressive reading either. He’s managed just nine strikes in 38 for Paraguay but that won’t worry coach Gerardo Martino, who saw him finish the qualifying campaign as the team’s second top scorer with five goals. 

Valdez will undoubtedly lead the La Albirroja attack in South Africa, but will certainly miss Savaldor Cabanas; they formed a formidable partnership during qualification with Cabanas dropping deep and leaving space for Valdez to run in behind. Likely to play alongside Roque Santa Cruz, he will have to quickly adapt to his new associate and will likely to look to play off the big Man City striker.  

From the web