Manu Garba retains Nigeria U17 job, Paul Aigbogun to handle Nigeria U20

Comments()
Getty
Despite failing to qualify the country for the 2017 U17 Fifa World Cup in India, the tactician has been retained as handler of the Golden Eaglets

Coach Manu Garba has been retained as handler of the Nigeria U17 team by the Nigeria Football Federation on Monday.

The tactician who led the country to 2013 Fifa U17 World Cup title in the United Arab Emirates failed to lead the Golden Eaglets to the 2017 edition staged in India, having bowed out to Niger Republic in the Second Round of the Africa U-17 Cup of Nations qualification.

However, he has been saddled with the responsibility to lead the team again, and he will be assisted by Nduka Ugbade, Jolomi Atune Ali, Bunmi Haruna (Scouting) and Abideen Baruwa Olatunji (goalkeeper trainer).

Former Enyimba boss, Paul Aigbogun takes charge of the Flying Eagles and will be backed by Akwa United’s Abdullahi Maikaba, Abubakar Bala, Hassan Abdallah (scouting) with Suleiman Shuaibu as goalkeepers’ trainer.

According to NFF’s Technical and Development Committee chairman, Alhaji Yusuf Ahmed,  the appointment are with immediate effect, stating that his team has done ‘due diligence’ on all the names.

 “All the coaches will be unveiled at a later date, alongside the coaching crews of the U20 and U17 girls that were appointed earlier as a result of their World Cup qualifying campaigns,” he told NFF media.


APPOINTED NATIONAL TEAM COACHES

SUPER EAGLES B/OLYMPIC MEN TEAM: Salisu Yusuf (Head Coach); Imama Amapakabo; Kennedy Boboye; Fidelis Ilechukwu; Alloy Agu (Goalkeepers’ Trainer)

U20 MEN (FLYING EAGLES): Paul Aigbogun (Head Coach); Abdullahi Maikaba; Abubakar Bala; Hassan Abdallah (Scouting); Suleiman Shuaibu (Goalkeepers’ Trainer)

U17 BOYS TEAM (GOLDEN EAGLETS): Manu Garba (Head Coach); Nduka Ugbade; Jolomi Atune Ali; Bunmi Haruna (Scouting); Abideen Baruwa Olatunji (Goalkeepers’ Trainer)

U15 BOYS TEAM (FUTURE EAGLES): Alala Danladi Nasidi (Head Coach); Haruna Usman ‘Ilerika’; Ahmed Lawal Dankoli; Patrick Bassey (Scouting); Ernest Salolome (Goalkeepers’ Trainer)

Article continues below

U13 BOYS TEAM: Jolomi Atune Ali (Head Coach); Jude Agada; Abdullahi Umar Tyabo; Adewale Laloko (Scouting); Adeoye Onigbinde (Goalkeepers’ Trainer)

 

 

Next article:
'Welcome back' - Solskjaer's return to Man Utd as interim manager a 'great decision'
Next article:
Molde 'happy to lend' Solskjaer to Man Utd & expect him back in May 2019
Next article:
Kashima Antlers vs Real Madrid: TV channel, live stream, squad news & preview
Next article:
Pogba in, Fellaini out? How Solskjaer's Man Utd could line up in new-look side
Next article:
Man Utd's new interim manager: Ole Gunnar Solskjaer profiled
Close