Malaysia squad for AFC U-19 Championship qualification announced

Comments()
Head coach Bojan Hodak has finalised his squad for Group F of the qualifiers, which will be held in Paju, South Korea beginning October 31.


BY        ZULHILMI ZAINAL       Follow on Twitter


Malaysia U19 head coach Bojan Hodak has finalised the squad for the 2018 AFC U-19 Championship qualification, the Malaysia FA announced on Thursday.

Hodak has dropped three players who had been listed from the squad that won second place in the 2017 AFF U18 Championship in September; Faizal Hafiq Omar (Kuala Lumpur), Qamarul Ariffin Norhisham (Kuala Lumpur) and Awang Faiz Hazziq Awang Fathi (JDT III).

The three have been replaced with three new players identified in the training camp that has been held since October 5; Zhafir Yusoff (Kedah), K Thivandaran (Pulau Pinang) and Al Imran Abdul Halim (UiTM).

NO

NAME

POSITION

AGE

CLUB

1.

Ahmad Tasnim Fitri Nasir

DF

18

FELDA UNITED

2.

Azri Abdul Ghani

GK

18

FELDA UNITED

3.

Zahril Azri Zabri

MF

18

FELDA UNITED

4.

Zhafir Yusoff

MF

18

KEDAH

5.

Akhyar Rashid

MF

18

KEDAH

6.

Nik Akif Syahiran Nik Mat

MF

18

KELANTAN

7.

Syaiful Alias

DF

18

KELANTAN

8.

Azhar Apandi

DF

18

KUALA LUMPUR

9.

Nabil Hakim Bokhari

DF

18

KUALA LUMPUR

10.

Nurfais Johari

MF

18

PULAU PINANG

11.

K Thivandaran

MF

18

PULAU PINANG

12.

Shafizi Iqmal Md Khirudin

MF

18

PKNS FC

13.

Shivan Pillay Asokan

DF

17

PKNS FC

14.

Saiful Iskandar Adha Saiful Azlan

MF

18

SELANGOR

15.

Aiman Arip Zulkarnain

GK

18

SELANGOR

16.

Hadi Fayyadh Abdul Razak

FW

17

JDT II

17.

Zafuan Azeman

FW

18

PERLIS

18.

Ammar Akhmall Alias

MF

18

FELCRA FC

19.

Anwar Ibrahim

DF

18

FELDA UNITED

20.

Shafiq Afifi Suhaimi

GK

18

PKNP FC

21.

Izzuddin Roslan

MF

18

KUALA LUMPUR

22.

Syafiq Danial Romzi

DF

18

TERENGGANU

23.

Al Imran Abdul Halim

DF

18

UITM

Malaysia have been drawn in Group F of the qualifiers, which will be held in Paju, South Korea beginning October 31, along with Timor-Leste, Brunei, Indonesia and hosts South Korea. They will depart for the competition this Saturday; October 28.

The 10 group champions will qualify automatically for the final tournament in Indonesia October next year, along with five best group runners up (six best group runners up if Indonesia, who have already qualified for the finals as hosts, finish the qualifiers as group champions or one of five best group runners up).

Next article:
Shaw: Man United showed too much respect to Juve
Next article:
Sites announced for Mexico national team matches vs. Argentina
Next article:
Mourinho suggests Man Utd must spend to rejoin European elite
Next article:
Manchester United continue woeful home form with defeat to Juventus
Next article:
Roma boss Di Francesco hails 'extraordinary' Dzeko
Close