Tottenham face Hearts while Rangers take on Maribor in Europa League play-off

Plenty of action for British sides as the competition gets going with two teams from these shores taking each other on, while Stoke and Birmingham are also involved
Tottenham have been drawn against Hearts in their Europa League play-off tie, while SPL champions Rangers take on Maribor.

Harry Redknapp's side face a trip to Tynecastle on August 18, while the Scottish side will travel to White Hart Lane for the return leg on August 25.

Spurs return to the Europa League having spent last season with Europe's elite in the Champions League, where they reached the quarter-finals before succumbing to Jose Mourinho's Real Madrid.

Their place in this year's competition had been in doubt until a late victory against Liverpool at the back end of last season, but now they have qualified they will be looking to reproduce their European form of last season, which saw wins against both Milan sides.

Hearts reached this stage after finishing third in the SPL last year, although they have endured a chaotic start to the new campaign.

An opening day draw at Ibrox was followed by a home defeat against Dundee United culminating in the sacking of boss Jim Jefferies.

However, the Jambos responded by beating Hungarian side Paks, but will start the next round as heavy underdogs against one of England's biggest clubs.

Elsewhere in the draw, Martin Jol's Fulham face Ukraine side Dnipro, who are managed by former Spurs boss Juande Ramos, while Celtic take on Swiss outfit Sion.

Birmingham City, last season's League Cup winners, have been paired with Portuguese side Nacional, and Tony Pulis's Stoke City will play Switzerland's Thun after overcoming Hajduk Split in midweek.

The other highlights of the draw see 2010 winners Atletico Madrid take on Portuguese side Vitoria, while Sevilla face Hannover 96 from Germany.

FC Rabotnicki's reward for being the first Macedonian side to reach this stage is a draw with Lazio and SC Braga take on Young Boys.

The first legs will take place on August 18, with the return fixture taking place a week later.

The winners will go through to the group stages alongside the 10 defeated teams from the Champions League final qualifying round.

The draw in full:

Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC v Panathinaikos FC

Club Atlético de Madrid v Vitória SC

Shamrock Rovers FC v FK Partizan

FC Metalist Kharkiv v FC Sochaux-Montbéliard

Beşiktaş JK v FC Alania Vladikavkaz

Rosenborg BK v AEK Larnaca FC

FC Vorskla Poltava v FC Dinamo Bucureşti

Bursaspor v RSC Anderlecht

AS Roma v ŠK Slovan Bratislava

Olympiacos Volou FC v Paris Saint-Germain FC

Legia Warszawa v FC Spartak Moskva

FK Ekranas v Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC

PAOK FC v FC Karpaty Lviv

Trabzonspor AŞ v Athletic Club

Heart of Midlothian v Tottenham Hotspur

NK Maribor v Rangers

FC Steaua Bucureşti v PFC CSKA Sofia

FC Nordsjælland v Sporting Clube de Portugal

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk v Fulham

FC Lokomotiv Moskva v FC Spartak Trnava

FC Sion v Celtic

WKS Śląsk Wrocław v FC Rapid Bucureşti

PFC Litex Lovech v FC Dynamo Kyiv

S.S. Lazio v FK Rabotnicki

CD Nacional v Birmingham City

PSV Eindhoven v SV Ried

FC Thun   v Stoke City

Aalesunds FK v AZ Alkmaar

FC Vaslui v AC Sparta Praha

AC Omonia   v FC Salzburg

FC Zestafoni v Club Brugge KV

Hannover 96 v Sevilla FC

HJK Helsinki v FC Schalke 04

FC Dinamo Tbilisi   v AEK Athens FC

Stade Rennais FC   v FK Crvena zvezda

CS Gaz Metan Mediaş   v FK Austria Wien

SC Braga v BSC Young Boys

R. Standard de Liège v Helsingborgs IF