Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Sebastián Abreu
Sebastián Abreu
Sebastián Abreu
Nickname:Loco
Date of Birth:Oct 17, 1976 (Age 39)
Place of Birth:Minas, Lavalleja
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:193 cm.
Weight:84 Kg.
Position:Forward
Squad Number:13
'El Loco' (Crazy) is a true football globe-trotter. He has played for seventeen different teams from seven different countries in his career, which is, as he said repeated times, far from ending.  

With the national team Abreu has an average of 0.5 goals per match. With Diego Forlan, they are the only two players of this squad who have World Cup experience, as they both played the Korea-Japan edition in 2002.  


Did you know?

Abreu is the top active goalscorer of Uruguay with 24 goals. He needs seven more goals to reach Hector Scarone.