Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
I. González
I. González
I. González
Full Name: Ignacio María González
Nickname:Nacho
Date of Birth:May 14, 1982 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:180 cm.
Weight:73 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:24
Ignacio Gonzalez (Uruguay) vs Abou Diaby (France) - (Gettyimages)
Uruguayan midfielder Ignacio 'Nacho' González took the leap to European football in 2008 when he was secured on a loan spell by Monaco and the following year was transferred to La Liga side Valencia. While he has since become something of a journeyman in football, spending the 2008/09 season in Newcastle on a loan deal.

After returning to Valencia last season, but not featuring once for Los Che, Gonzalez was again loaned out, this time to Greek side Levadiakos, where he will try his hand until the end of next season.

But where his club career may have been left wanting, Gonzalez has seen relative success at the international level. Having been called up for his Uruguayan national team debut in March 2006, Gonzalez has been a fixture in the team since and was given the honour of representing his country at the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa.

From the web