Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Diego Pérez
Diego Pérez
Diego Pérez
Nickname:Ruso
Date of Birth:May 18, 1980 (Age 34)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:177 cm.
Weight:80 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:15
Perez is a combative midfielder without much technique with the ball at his feet, but extremely solid, accurate and with great marking and tackling skills. He’s a typical example of the well known 'garra charrua'.  

Perez is one of the players with most caps of the current squad, with over a hundred matches played, including three Copa America tournaments and three World Cup qualifying campaigns. 


Did you know?


He was the captain of the national team once, for twenty minutes of the match against Honduras in Copa America 2001.

From the web