Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Diego Lugano
Diego Lugano
Diego Lugano
Full Name: Diego Alfredo Lugano Morena
Nickname:La Tota
Date of Birth:Nov 2, 1980 (Age 33)
Place of Birth:Canelones
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:188 cm.
Weight:85 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:2
National Team Page: Uruguay
Diego Lugano (Fenerbahce) (fenerbahce.org)
The captain of the Uruguayan national team is an integral part and base of the spine of the Celeste squad coached by Oscar Tabarez.   

Lugano's attributes as a defender make him one of the most efficient centre-backs in the world. He is a born leader, and natural successor to the retired Paolo Montero.  
He started his career playing for Nacional de Montevideo in the year 1999, but he was never considered one of the country's best defenders until he emigrate to another country.

He had an ephemeral adventure in modest Plaza Colonia, and then he came back to Nacional, but in 2003 he jumped to Brazilian giants Sao Paulo.   

Lugano adapted extremely well and fast to Brazilian football, and quickly become one of the best defenders in the country. In addition, the ‘torcida’ (Brazilian fans) loved him, and he became a favourite.  

In 2004, he was elected the best defender of the Brazilian Championship. He repeated this honour in 2005, the year where his success also come in the shape of trophies.

From the defence, along with charismatic goalkeeper Rogerio Ceni, Lugano guided Sao Paulo to Libertadores Cup trophy. Later that year they won the World Club Championship, after beating Liverpool in the final.  

Several European giants were interested in Lugano, and Turkish outfit Fenerbahce eventually secured his signature.   

Lugano became a regular in the Uruguayan national team after the Copa America in Venezuela in 2007, where La Celeste finished in fourth place. South Africa 2010 will be his first World Cup. 


Did you know?


Lugano wants to end his career playing with Brazilian giants Sao Paulo, because he loves the club and its fans, more than any other Uruguayan team.


Awards:

   
- Best defender of Brazilian Championship 2004
- Included in America’s Best XI 2004
- Best defender of Brazilian Championship 2005
- Included in America’s Best XI 2005

From the web