Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Á. Fernández
Á. Fernández
Á. Fernández
Full Name: Alvaro Fernandez
Nickname:Pájaro
Date of Birth:Oct 11, 1985 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Colonia, Uruguay
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:185 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:20
Nacional - Alvaro Fernandez (Diario El Pais - elpais.com.uy)
Alvaro Fernandez exploded in 2009 and suddenly became a regular in the Uruguayan national team.  

After a short adventure in Portugal, with Vitoria Setubal, he joined Universidad de Chile.  
 
With the national team he debuted in April 1, 2009, during the World Cup qualifiers in a match against Chile in Santiago (0-0).


Did you know?



Fernandez only played one full match during World Cup qualifiers. It was the first match in the play-off against Costa Rica.