Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Diego Forlán
Diego Forlán
Diego Forlán
Full Name: Diego Forlán Corazo
Nickname:Cachavacha
Date of Birth:May 19, 1979 (Age 37)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:180 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Forward
Squad Number: 10
Player Rating
Club Loyalty
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
Creativity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Diving
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.5
Dribbling/Ball Control
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Durability
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.0
Fear Factor
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Heading
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.0
Killer Instinct
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
7.5
Shooting
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
8.5
Speed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5.5
Work Rate
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
6.0
 
The Goal.com team/player ratings system is the product of the work of hundreds of local experts worldwide. Our ratings are subjective, based on the expertise of these correspondents, rather than on raw data or algorithms.
 
Diego Forlán – Current Season Statistics
League Team Games Goals Assists YC RC
Japan - J-League Division 1 Cerezo Osaka 26 7 0 4 0
Copa Libertadores Peñarol 3 0 0 0 0
Player News
Forlan: I rejected offers from England - I'd never betray Man Utd!
Forlan: I rejected offers from England - I'd never betray Man Utd!
The veteran striker turned down the chance to return to Europe in favour of joining of Mumbai City as he looks for a new challenge in his career more »
Transfer Zone Up Close
Diego Forlán
Agent:
Daniel Bolotnikoff
Contract Expires:
Jan 7, 2015
Date From To Amount
July 6, 2012
from FC Internazionale to Internacional Free Transfer
August 31, 2011
from Atletico Madrid to FC Internazionale Undisclosed
June 30, 2007
from Villarreal to Atletico Madrid Undisclosed
Enter the Transfer Zone