Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
S. Fernández
S. Fernández
S. Fernández
Full Name: Sebastián Bruno Fernández Miglierina
Nickname:El Papelito
Date of Birth:May 23, 1985 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:167 cm.
Weight:65 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:21
Fernandez is a diminutive striker (1.66 metres), and is very talented and extremely fast. He likes to play as a forward on the wings.  

His debut with the national team was in May 2006 in a friendly against Romania, but he only played five minutes. He then was not taken into account until 2008, when Oscar Tabarez called him for a couple of friendlies against Turkey and Norway.  

In the 2010 World Cup qualifiers he lived in the shadow of players such as Forlan, Suarez, Abreu and Cavani, and during the whole process he only played ten minutes in the play-off against Costa Rica. 


Did you know?

In Argentina he is nicknamed 'Papelito' (Little paper) because of his diminutive body

From the web