Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Martín Cáceres
Martín Cáceres
Martín Cáceres
Nickname:Pelado
Date of Birth:Mar 17, 1988 (Age 26)
Place of Birth:Montevideo
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:179 cm.
Weight:77 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:4
National Team Page: Uruguay
Martin Caceres - Recreativo
Caceres arrived at Villarreal at just 19-years-old but coach Manuel Pellegrini only wanted him as a prospect for the future and loaned him out to Recreativo de Huelva. There he had a marvellous 2007-08 season and was chosen by UEFA in the revelations Best XI of Europe.  

Caceres caught the eye of Barcelona and signed him for 2008-09, but coach Pep Guardiola gave him little opportunities to demonstrate his skills. He was loaned again, this time to Juventus.  

In the Uruguayan national team coach Tabarez uses him as a left full-back, because he has lots of right backs at his disposal. At Juventus, Caceres lines up on the right side though.


Did you know?

Villarreal signed him after paying €2 million, and sold him to Barcelona for €16.5m. Caceres never played a single match for Villarreal.

From the web