Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
E. Arévalo
E. Arévalo
E. Arévalo
Full Name: Egidio Raul Arevalo Rios
Nickname:El Cacha
Date of Birth:Jan 1, 1982 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Paysandú
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:170 cm.
Weight:68 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:20
National Team Page: Uruguay
Egidio Arevalo- Monterrey (Mexsport)
Debuting in his hometown club of Paysandu Bella Vista in 1999, Egidio Arevalo's talent was instantly clear. The midfielder, nicknamed "Cacha", began to develop his football at Uruguayan clubs Bella Vista and Peñarol before moving to Mexico to play for Monterrey.

The next season Cacha returned to Uruguay to play for Danubio before again returning to play for Mexican side San Luis last season. This season, the midfielder has once again returned to his home country, signing a deal for the 2010-11 season to play once again for Peñarol.

Arevalo has played in 5 matches for Uruguay in the 2010 FIFA World Cup and his performances may very well have pushed up his value, perhaps earning the 28 year old recognition from European clubs.

From the web