Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Edinson Cavani
Edinson Cavani
Edinson Cavani
Nickname:Matador
Date of Birth:Feb 14, 1987 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Salto
Nationality:Uruguay
Height:188 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
National Team Page: Uruguay U-23
Cavani is a versatile striker who, despite his size, can move all around the attacking positions, and even play as an attacking midfielder. Nevertheless, his natural position is centre-forward.  

He debuted with national team in February 2008, in a friendly match against Colombia. He played fifteen minutes and scored a goal. During the 2010 World Cup wualifiers he played seven matches, but only one as a starter. 


Did you know?


His idol in football is his older brother Walter Guglielmone, formerly of Nacional, who currently plays in Azerbaijan.