Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,

Raúl Albiol Player Profile

Raúl Albiol Player Profile
Raúl Albiol
Full Name: Raúl Albiol Tortajada
Nickname:El Chori
Date of Birth:Sep 4, 1985 (Age 31)
Place of Birth:Valencia
Nationality: Spain
Height:187 cm.
Weight:74 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:33
Raul Albiol - Valencia
Albiol almost left football after suffering a terrible traffic accident and even spent a few days in a coma. However, miraculously, the young Spaniard made a full recovery and is now seen as the first man in line behind Gerard Pique and Carles Puyol in Spain’s central defence.   

Having had successful stints at Getafe and Valencia, Albiol is a strong and dependable defender, such that he became a fixture in Real Madrid’s neo-Galactico squad last season on a €15 million.   

Albiol has Vicente del Bosque’s confidence and, although he does not hold a starting position with La Roja, is certain to be the first called upon should a change be needed. 

Did You Know?

Albiol was an outspoken admirer of Roberto Ayala and later had the fortune of playing with the Argentine in the back line at Valencia. Albiol credits much of his defensive improvements to his time learning from Ayala.