Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Jesús Navas González
Jesús Navas González
Jesús Navas González
Nickname:Navitas
Date of Birth:Nov 21, 1985 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Los Palacios, Sevilla
Nationality:Spain
Height:170 cm.
Weight:60 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:15
Jesus Navas, Sevilla (Peace Cup)
Jesus Navas is a very quick and skilled right-wing player, with a great capacity to take on his rivals in one-on-one situations.   

After his official debut for Sevilla at 18 years of age, Navas has established himself as one of the best players in his team and one of the biggest rising stars of Spanish Liga.   
He was capped for the national team long ago, when Luis Aragones was the coach, but the player's anxiety problems forced him to remain in Sevilla, to undergo the treatment of doctors and psychologists, thus preventing him from making his debut with La Roja.   
In 2009, he felt he would be able to join La Roja and with the help of Vicente Del Bosque, was able to finally fulfil his dream of playing with the national team in a friendly match against Argentina.

 
Did you know?

Jesus Navas made his international debut for Spain the same day as Sevilla team-mate Diego Perotti made his own with the Argentina shirt. It was on November 14, 2009.  

From the web