Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Fernando Torres
Fernando Torres
Fernando Torres
Full Name: Fernando José Torres Sanz
Nickname:El Niño
Date of Birth:Mar 20, 1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Fuenlabrada, Madrid
Nationality:Spain
Height:186 cm.
Weight:77 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
National Team Page: Spain
Fernando Torres is a Spanish striker who plays for Premier League club Liverpool.

Growing up playing in the streets of Madrid, Torres began playing int he Atletico de Madrid youth system. Dubbed as El Niño -the kid- Torres made his professional debut in 2001 and finished his career with the club having scored 75 goals in 174 La Liga appearances. Prior to his La Liga debut, Torres played two seasons in the Segunda División, making 40 appearances and scoring seven goals.

Frustrated with his lack of titles, Torres joined Liverpool in 2007, after signing for a club record transfer fee. He marked his first season at Anfield by being Liverpool's first player, since Robbie Fowler in 1995–96, to score more than 20 league goals in a season. Torres also become the fastest player in Liverpool history to score 50 league goals after scoring against Aston Villa in December 2009.

Torres has been a Spanish international since his youth and made his debut for the country against Portugal in 2003. He has since participated in three major tournaments: UEFA Euro 2004, the 2006 FIFA World Cup and UEFA Euro 2008. While did not score a goal at Euro 2004, he scored three at World Cup 2006.

Did you know?
Torres scored the winning goal for Spain in their 1–0 vicotry over Germany in the UEFA Euro 2008 Final.

From the web