Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Iker Casillas
Iker Casillas
Iker Casillas
Full Name: Iker Casillas Fernández
Nickname:San Iker
Date of Birth:May 20, 1981 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Móstoles
Nationality:Spain
Height:185 cm.
Weight:74 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number:1
National Team Page: Spain
Iker Casillas - Spain (Goal.com)
Iker Casillas is one of the best goalkeepers in the world. His work at Real Madrid and the Spanish national team have served him to reach the highest possible level in individual performance. A very agile keeper with cat-quick reflexes, Casillas is especially strong in one-on-one plays. His performances have won him the respect and admiration of the world of football.
 
Casillas has spent his entire life at Real Madrid. He grew, matured and will likely retire in the white colours of the Madrid club. Undisputed in the starting position since 2002 (he missed only six Liga matches in seven years), he is one of the most valuable players for Merengue fans. Casillas has received stunning offers from some of the world's most powerful clubs, but has always made it clear that his place is the Santiago Bernabeu.
 
In the national team, Casillas has experienced a process identical to his career in Madrid. He started in the lower categories of Spain before making his debut on June, 3, 2000 in a victory over Sweden. Over the years he has become the undisputed goalkeeper for La Roja.

In 2008, he lifted the European Championships trophy in Austria and Switzerland after a memorable tournament in which he was one of the main stars, especially in the quarter-finals, when he stopped two penalties in the penalty shoot-outs against Italy.    

Also, it should not be forgotten how important his work was in the semi-final match against Russia  as, despite not having too much to do, masterfully answered when his team-mates needed him. In the final, he starred in an outstanding role, saving his team on two clear chances, leaving German strikers in awe at his ability to fly through the air. 

 
Did you know?


Casillas has won every trophy available to him and is only missing a Spanish Cup with Real Madrid and a World Cup with Spain, which he hopes to win this summer in South Africa. 


Professional titles:

 
La Liga: 2000–01, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2007–08
Spanish Super Cup: 2001, 2003, 2008.
UEFA Champions League: 1997–98, 1999–00, 2001–02
UEFA Super Cup: 2002
Intercontinental Cup: 2002
UEFA U-15 Championship:1995
UEFA U-16 Championship: 1997
UEFA-CAF Meridian Cup: 1999
FIFA World Youth Championship: 1999
UEFA European Championship: 2008  
Individual Awards:  
Bravo Award: 2000
Don Balón Award for Breakthrough Player of the Year: 2000
UEFA Team of the Year: 2007, 2008, 2009
ESM Team of the Year: 2007–08
Zamora Trophy: 2007–08
UEFA Euro 2008 Team of the Tournament
FIFPro World XI: 2007–08, 2008-09
IFFHS Best Goalkeeper: 2008, 2009
FIFA.com Team of the Year: 2008-09
LFP best goalkeeper: 2008/2009
FIFA/FifPro World's best goalkeeper 2008-09
Royal Order Gold Medal for Sports Merit: 2009-2010