Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Carlos Marchena
Carlos Marchena
Carlos Marchena
Full Name: Carlos Marchena López
Nickname:El Mataor de Sevilla
Date of Birth:Jul 31, 1979 (Age 35)
Place of Birth:Las Cabezas de San Juan, Sevilla
Nationality:Spain
Height:183 cm.
Weight:78 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:24
Valencia's Carlos Marchena, who incurred the wrath of Getafe for his part in Roberto Soldado's dismissal (PA)
Carlos Marchena is an expeditious defensive player, never hesitating to step in and cut out the opponents’ attack. He is often considered as a little too brusque in his playing but stands out for being a safety in the last line of defence of his team, as well as for his control on the ball.   

Another of his best traits is his tactical versatility that allows him to serve as a defensive midfielder if the situation so demands.   

Marchena began his career in Sevilla, but rose to stardom when he arrived in Valencia, after a brief stint through Benfica. The Andalusian became a Spanish international under the leadership of then-coach Inaki Saez. 

 
Did you know?

Marchena holds the record for consecutive wins with a national team.  

From the web