Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Lawrence Siphiwe Tshabalala
Lawrence Siphiwe Tshabalala
Lawrence Siphiwe Tshabalala
Nickname:Shabba
Date of Birth:Sep 25, 1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Soweto
Nationality:South Africa
Height:170 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:8
National Team Page: South Africa
First goal scorer of World Cup 2010 - Siphiwe Tshabalala - South Africa (Getty Images)

Siphiwe Tshabalala - "Shabba" as he is popularly know in South African football circles has been one of the stand-out performers for Bafana leading up to the 2010 World Cup. He began his career in Amakhosi's youth ranks before moving to Alexandra United at the start of his senior career, and then joining Free State Stars. Chiefs eventually lured the player back in 2007 and have used him effectively ever since.

Tshabalala came into the national set-up at the age of 20 under former Bafana Bafana coach Ted Dimitru and his first international match was against Egypt back in 2006. After receiving a senior national call-up just eight months into his professional football career, the speedy winger made two appearances during the 2006 CAF African Cup of Nations. He also appeared for South Africa at the 2008 African Cup of Nations in Ghana and has been something of a revelation in the Bafana jersey.

Tshabalala is a tricky winger, with good pace and the ability to deliver some fantastic crosses into the box. His deadly left boot can pack a powerful shot and he is also a great option for set pieces as he has the ability to bend and bang the ball accurately.

Did you know?

Tshabalala scored a goal for South Africa on his 50th Bafana cap in the opening match of the World Cup.

Become a fan of Goal.com International on Facebook! Just click onto Facebook.com/Goal to join the beautiful game's leading fan community...

From the web