Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Branislav Ivanovic
Branislav Ivanovic
Branislav Ivanovic
Nickname:Branna
Date of Birth:Feb 22, 1984 (Age 30)
Place of Birth:Sremska Mitrovica
Nationality:Serbia
Height:188 cm.
Weight:84 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:2
National Team Page: Serbia
Branislav Ivanovic started his career with local club Srem in 2002. He transferred to OFK Beograd in the winter transfer window of 2003. He played for three years in the Serbian Superliga before leaving for Russia in 2006, where he signed for Lokomotiv Moscow. He was immediately put into the starting line-up, featuring 28 times and scoring two goals. This was the time he cemented his place in the Serbian National Team. He was a part of Serbia's U-21 team in the 2006 and 2007 European Championship campaign and his performances saw him being voted as a part of the UEFA Team Of The Tournament for the 2007 championships.

Ivanovic was signed by Chelsea in January 2008, but could not find his way into the playing XI for a while. Starts came rarely and he got used to life on the bench. However, since the arrival to Carlo Ancelotti, the versatile defender has found more opportunities coming his way. With Bosingwa out due to a long term injury, Ivanovic has regularly been deployed at right back.

His first international appearance came in Toronto in June 2005 in a friendly match against Italy. The game was a 1-1 stalemate, with Ivanovic coming on in the 77th minute to replace Marko Basa. His first international goal came against Portugal in September 2007. Ivanovic usually starts every match and is paired with Manchester United defender Nemanja Vidic. Both have formed a decent partnership in the centre of defence.


Did you know?

On his mother's side, Ivanovic is related to late footballer Đorđe Milovanovic, also known as 'Doka Bomba', a former Red Star Belgrade player, as well as his son Dejan Milovanovic, also a professional footballer, currently playing for Lens in France.


Playing Honours:


Lokomotiv Moscow

·      Russian Cup: 2007

Chelsea

·      FA Cup: 2009

·      FA Community Shield: 2009

·      UEFA Champions League: 2007–08 (runners-up)

·      Football League Cup: 2007–08 (runners-up)

·      Premier League: 2007–08 (runners-up)

 

From the web