Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
C. Blanco
C. Blanco
C. Blanco
Full Name: Cuauhtémoc Blanco
Nickname:Temo
Date of Birth:Jan 17, 1973 (Age 41)
Place of Birth:Mexico City
Nationality:Mexico
Height:179 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:10
Cuauhtemoc Blanco - Mexico (Getty Images)
Cuauhtemoc Blanco Bravo, a native of the Tlatilco neighborhood in Mexico City began with the dream of becoming a professional footballer from an early age, and was discovered by the scouts of Club America  in the Juarez Tournament, where he gained his first title as an amateur, with the team from Mexico City. 

As a professional, 'The chief of Tepito' made his debut with America's first team at the age of 15 on December 2, 1992 at the Nou Camp de Leon Guanajuato.

But the boom of his career occurred when head coach Leo Beenhakker came to  Coapa and brought out the best from him.

After passing through the Necaxa he made the Mexican team for the World Cup in France in 1998 where he scored once against Belgium and was born the 'Cuautemina' or "the Kangaroo Azteca. 

Against this background Blanco had the opportunity to try his luck in European football for Valladolid in Spain, a team he played for in 2001, scoring one of the greatest goals of his career against Real Madrid in the Bernabeu.

So far, Cuauhtemoc Blanco has played 6 teams: America, Necaxa, Santos Laguna, Valladolid (Spain), Chicago Fire (USA) and the Veracruz promotion division. 

At 37 years old Cuauhtémoc still dreams of reaching his third World Cup in South Africa 2010, after having appeared in France 1998 and Korea-Japan 2002.

Did You Know?

The first shoes he used as a professional football were a gift from Brazilian Antonio Carlos Santos.

From the web