Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Francisco Guillermo Ochoa
Francisco Guillermo Ochoa
Francisco Guillermo Ochoa
Nickname:Memo
Date of Birth:Jul 13, 1985 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:Guadalajara
Nationality:Mexico
Height:180 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Goalkeeper
Squad Number:13
National Team Page: Mexico
Guillermo Ochoa - Mexico

There is no doubt that Mexico has been the cradle of great goalkeepers, like Jorge Campos, Pablo Larios or Antonio Carbajal. Currently, the goalkeeper who has stolen the spotlight since 2004 has been Guillermo Ochoa and he has managed to retain his position in one of the biggest teams in Mexico, Club America. 

Ochoa was discovered by Dutch coach Leo Beenhakker, when he coached America, in a match against the reserve team. He was amazed by the skills of Ochoa, who made his debut in the Mexican first division on February 15 when the Eagles defeated Monterrey 3-2. 

At his young age Guillermo Ochoa was part of a World Cup squad, but in 2006 was a substitute of Oswaldo Sanchez in Germany. This time Ochoa was not involved, but for South Africa 2010 he appears to be the one chosen by Javier Aguirre. 

Ochoa's achievements include being called in 2008 to play for the 'Rest of the World' in a friendly match against Iraq, held in Milan, Italy, with world soccer figures such as as Roberto Carlos Abbondanzieri, Carles Puyol, David Beckham, Alessandro Nesta, Ronaldinho, Ronaldo, Raul Gonzalez and Javier Zanetti.

Ochoa has won a League Championship, a Champion of Champions' Cup, Interliga Tournament, the champion of Mexican football champions and the Gold Cup, the latter with the Mexican national team.

Did You Know?


Guillermo Ochoa owns with his family, a chain of restaurants serving Mexican cuisine. 
 

From the web