Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
G. Gattuso
G. Gattuso
G. Gattuso
Full Name: Gennaro Ivan Gattuso
Nickname:Ringhio
Date of Birth:Jan 9, 1978 (Age 37)
Place of Birth:Corigliano Calabro
Nationality:Italy
Height:177 cm.
Weight:77 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:8
Serie A: Rino Gattuso - AC Milan - Christmas
He is one of the untouchables of coach Marcello Lipp and still a fundamental man for the Azzurri team, not for his performances, but for his personality and his charismatic role in the group. In this sense, his call for Confederations Cup 2009 (after a serious injury) was very significant.  He never was famous for his techical skill - he is a fighter, a midfielder whose best virtues are his fighting spirit and workrate.

The 1997/98 season with Glasgow Rangers help him to gain this 'British football' mentality. He returned to Italy after a year, to play for Salernitana. Then, Milan bought him in 1999. In a few years, he became very important for the Rossoneri and Azzurri. He's not the player he once was for Milan and Italy, and his place in South Africa was at risk, but his value in the dressing room is not in doubt.

Did you know?


Gattuso scored only one goal with Italy, a great one vs England in 2000.

From the web