Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Bryan Ruiz
Bryan Ruiz
Bryan Ruiz
Full Name: Bryan Ruiz González
Nickname:La Comadreja
Date of Birth:Aug 18, 1985 (Age 29)
Place of Birth:San José de Costa Rica
Nationality:Costa Rica
Height:188 cm.
Weight:82 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:11
National Team Page: Costa Rica
Bryan Ruiz, FC Twente
PROSHOTS
Age: 25

Position: Forward/winger

Current Club Team: FC Twente

International Caps: 38

Overview: Bryan Ruiz is a true number 10 for Costa Rica, if the number signifies a player who can perform almost anywhere on the field and make an attacking impact.

Ruiz really came into his own on the national team level during the qualifying campaign for the 2010 World Cup, when he tied for the team lead in goals scored. It certainly wasn't his fault that Costa Rica just missed out on qualifying for the tournament in South Africa. Battle hardened by his years of play abroad in Holland, Ruiz is looking to lead Costa Rica back to the CONCACAF Championship that the squad last claimed in 1989, before the current Gold Cup format was in place.


Career defining moment:
Ruiz scored a pair of gutsy goals against the USA in the final match of CONCACAF qualification for the 2010 World Cup. His movement on the ball surprised the USA squad, which is a pretty sturdy defensive team. Ruiz' goals staked Costa Rica to an early lead when a win would assure their ticket to South Africa. His skill and hunger were evident in the match, and only through a last-minute miracle goal by Jonathan Bornstein was the USA able to avoid a loss.

Strengths: Ruiz is technical, yet athletic, and very aggressive in attack. His ability on headers is notable, making him a set-piece threat, yet he plays like a smaller player with the ball at his feet, charging in hard on the dribble.

Weakness:
Ruiz loafs a bit on defense and is still learning not only how to impact a game with his talent, but how to lead a team and bring everyone on a squad together for a cohesive performance. If Costa Rica had been more disciplined, it's likely they could have held off the USA comeback in 2009.

Follow Goal.com on . Get the latest football news direct... Check out Goal.com's  page; be part of the best football fan community in the world!

From the web