Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Mati Fernández
Mati Fernández
Mati Fernández
Full Name: Matías Ariel Fernández
Nickname:Matigol
Date of Birth:May 15, 1986 (Age 28)
Place of Birth:Merlo, Buenos Aires
Nationality:Chile
Height:176 cm.
Weight:71 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:14
WCQ: Matias Fernandez- Chile-Argentina (Mexsport)
He is one of the most talented midfielder in the Chilean national team squad. Coach Marcelo Bielsa prefers modern midfielders and that's just what Fernandez is.

'Mati', began his career with Colo Colo in 2004, and impressed everyone with his exciting performances.

In 2007, Fernandez moved to Spain with Villarreal but wasn't able to lock down a consistent starting spot in the line-up under fellow Chilean Manuel Pellegrini. 

He then made the switch to Sporting CP in Portugal where he still plays and the hopes of the Chilean faithful rest upon his shoulders.

Awards: 

Best Player in South America 2006
Included in America’s Best XI 2006
Best Player in Chile 2006
The Best Sportsman in Chile 2006  

From the web