Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
H. Suazo
H. Suazo
H. Suazo
Full Name: Humberto Andrés Suazo Pontivo
Nickname:Chupete
Date of Birth:May 10, 1981 (Age 33)
Place of Birth:San Antonio
Nationality:Chile
Height:171 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:26
Humberto Suazo- Monterrey (Mexsport)
A forward who plays for Monterrey, but is on loan at Real Zaragoza, fulfilled his dream of playing in Europe, a dream that at one time looked to be very distant. Suazo started his career at U. Catolica, who loaned him to third divison sides in Chile.  
The revenge of the scorer would come a few years later, when it is acquired by Audax Italiano and later by Colo Colo, where he found his scoring tough. Suazo then transferred to Mexico where he earned comparisons to Chile legends Ivan Zamorano and Marcelo Salas.

He was essential in qualifying for South Africa 2010 as the team's top-scorer with 10 goals, one more than Brazil's Luis Fabiano in the South American qualifying section. Suazo can play anywhere in attack and is a lethal goal-scorer.

Coach Marcelo Bielsa prefers top use him as a pure striker. His natural habitat is in the penalty area.  In the World Cup he is expected to shine and will be a crucial part of whether Chile progress from Group H or are sent home early.


Did you know?


Humberto Suazo left football for several months after the death of his father. 


 

From the web