Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Samuel Eto'o
Samuel Eto'o
Samuel Eto'o
Full Name: Samuel Eto'o
Nickname:Sammy
Date of Birth:Mar 10, 1981 (Age 33)
Place of Birth:Nkon
Nationality:Cameroon
Height:180 cm.
Weight:75 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
National Team Page: Cameroon
The 29-year-old Cameroon captain is already going down in history as the greatest player in his country, and is definitely a contestant for Best African Player of All Time.
 
After leaving Cameroon at an extremely young age, Samuel Eto'o, then just another Kadji Sports Academy player, went to various try-outs for French clubs. But after being refused for lack of ID (he was an illegal alien and a minor at the time), he went back to Cameroon and tried his luck in Spain in the subsequent months.

Spotted by German coach Jupp Heynckes, he was signed by Real Madrid, but after their B-side were relegated to a league that didn't allow non-European players, he was loaned to Leganes, where his promising performances got him a call-up for the Indomitable Lions at just sixteen, then moving on to Mallorca, where he would play for five years and become a fan favourite.
 
That's when, at twenty-three-years-old, he was signed to Barcelona. In his five years at Barcelona Samuel Eto'o went from being a very talented and promising youngster to the superstar we know today, winning the Champions League twice, La Liga thrice and a great deal of personal accolades along the way. And it is only this summer that the Barcelona staff decided to ship his allegedly over-inflated ego to Inter in exchange for Zlatan Ibrahimovic and some cash.
 
Samuel Eto'o happens to be one of the purest strikers in activity. His technical skills are proven as he is very often forced into becoming a playmaker with Cameroon, but his personal choice has always been to side with efficiency. Which is maybe why he isn't as heralded as some of his ex-teammates. But Eto'o is a very quick player with a very high football IQ that has made a winner of every team he's ever been on. His tirelessness and his ability to sacrifice everything for his team have rendered him invaluable throughout his career.
 
The main criticism is that in the middle of a transition period, he has been given the captain's armband and the results have not been as stellar as hoped. Some feel he's been treated very unfairly by the local press, who are accusing him of choosing his club over his country and saving his energy for a long season with Inter. Eto'o has come under fire for the poor results of the Indomitable Lions and will have to lead them to redemption during the first ever African World Cup.
 

Did You Know?

Samuel Eto'o could have been a Paris Saint-Germain player if the staff didn't oust him as a youngster for not having legal documents. Despite his amazing performances, he was asked to leave the training camp. Eighteen months later he was playing in France, but with the Cameroon team, during the World Cup.  
 

Awards:  

 UEFA Champions League Best Forward: 2006
African Cup of Nations Top Scorer: 2006, 2008
UEFA Team of the Year: 2005, 2006
FIFPro World XI: 2005, 2006
African Player of the Year: 2003, 2004, 2005
2000 Olympic Games Gold Medalist
African Cup of Nations winner: 2000,2002
Copa del Rey: 2002-2003, 2008-09
UEFA Champions League: 2005-06, 2008-09
Supercopa de España: 2005–06, 2006–07
La Liga: 2004-05, 2005-06, 2008-09
Intercontinental Cup: 1998 

From the web