Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Didier Zokora
Didier Zokora
Didier Zokora
Full Name: Didier Alain Zokora
Nickname:Maestro
Date of Birth:Dec 14, 1980 (Age 34)
Place of Birth:Abidjan
Nationality:Côte d’Ivoire
Height:180 cm.
Weight:74 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:5
Didier Zokora - Ivory Coast

Didier Zokora is one of Ivory Coast’s most active and consistent players. His defensive and strong tactical style in the midfield makes him always vital for any squad. Although coaches are sometimes wary of his aggression on the pitch, they like how the player, who mostly wears his hair in plaits, distributes balls and protects the back line. 

Another Mimosficom brand, Zokora signed his first professional contract with Belgian club Racing Genk in 2000, winning the Belgian Jupiler League the following season. In 2004, he moved to France where he played two seasons for Ligue 1 side Saint-Etienne before making his big break following his £7.1 million transfer to Premier League club Tottenham in the summer of 2006 after a laudable performance at the 2006 World Cup for Ivory Coast. 

After three worthwhile seasons in England, the Ivorian moved to join the La Liga team Sevilla FC on a £7.8 million deal in the summer of 2009, where he still plays.

Did You Know?

Most Ivorians don’t even know Didier Zokora’s real name, as he’s popularly known as 'Maestro'.

From the web