Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Siaka Tiéné
Siaka Tiéné
Siaka Tiéné
Nickname:Chico
Date of Birth:Feb 22, 1982 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:Abidjan, Cote D'Ivoire
Nationality:Côte d’Ivoire
Height:176 cm.
Weight:72 Kg.
Position:Defender
Squad Number:15
National Team Page: Cote d'Ivoire
Popularly known as Chico, Siaka Tiene is another product of Asec’s famous football academy. His flexible position of defending and distributing makes him very useful in any squad. 

After leaving Asec's main team where he played from 1999 to 2003, Chico left for South Africa, signing with Mamelodi Sundowns between 2003 and 2005. He was picked up by Saint Etienne in France, where he plied his trade for three seasons before finally landing at another Ligue 1 club Valenciennes in 2008, where he still plays. 

Chico was part of the team that made it to the 2006 African Nations Cup final in Egypt, but he was dropped from the Germany 2006 squad for lacking good form.

Did You Know?

Chico is widely regarded as Ivory Coast’s best dressed player outside the pitch. 

From the web