Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Luis Fabiano
Luis Fabiano
Luis Fabiano
Full Name: Luis Fabiano Clemente
Nickname:Fabuloso
Date of Birth:Aug 11, 1980 (Age 34)
Place of Birth:Campinas, SP
Nationality:Brazil
Height:185 cm.
Weight:85 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:9
Luis Fabiano, Sevilla (Peace Cup)
Dunga was struggling to find a reliable center-forward when he gave Luis Fabiano an opportunity in a World Cup qualifying match against Uruguay. Brazil was losing
1-0 until the new front man scored twice and assured the victory and his place in the Selecao's starting XI.

But Fabiano's career wasn't always as good as this. He turned professional in 1997 at Ponte Preta, a club from his hometown Campinas. The forward made an
immediate impact and caught the eye of the French club Rennes. Inexperienced and immature for European football, Fabiano returned to Brazil in 2001, this time to play for Sao Paulo.

There, he mixed some great moments with explosions of rage on the pitch, showing his inability to control his temperament. Nonetheless, his great displays were enough to grant him his first call-ups to the Selecao, and attracted the attention of Porto, who signed him in 2004.

In Portugal, Luis Fabiano never repeated the same performances he had at Sao Paulo. Some wondered if he would ever show all his potential in European soil, but the doubts dissapeared when he moved to Spain to join Sevilla.

With his current club, Fabiano established himself as one of the most prolific strikers in the world and finally caught the attention of Dunga, earning the No. 9 shirt of the Brazilian team.

Today, he is the biggest hope for goals in the Selecao and expects to bring back home not only the trophy, but maybe also the Golden Boot of the World Cup.

Did you Know?

Luis Fabiano's youth club was Guarani, the arch-rivals of Ponte Preta. Eventually, the center-forward moved to Ponte Preta, where he made his debut.

Awards:

Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Top Scorer: 2002
Bola de Prata: 2003
Campeonato Paulista Top Scorer: 2003
Copa Libertadores Top Scorer: 2004
Copa del Rey Top Scorer: 2009
FIFA Confederations Cup Silver Ball: 2009
FIFA Confederations Cup Golden Shoe: 2009

From the web