Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Júlio Baptista
Júlio Baptista
Júlio Baptista
Full Name: Júlio Baptista
Nickname:La Bestia
Date of Birth:Oct 1, 1981 (Age 32)
Place of Birth:São Paulo, SP
Nationality:Brazil
Height:185 cm.
Weight:82 Kg.
Position:Midfielder
Squad Number:19
Julio Baptista - Roma (Getty Images)
Julio Baptista - In the talented Sao Paulo team of the beginning of last decade, Julio Baptista was nothing but a sidekick. With Kaka and Luis Fabiano running the show, the midfielder played in a defensive position, with his coaches trying to take advantage of his great physical condition.

But after his move to Sevilla, Baptista's career was never the same. Playing in a more offensive role, Julio became a star and a prolific goal scorer. From there, he only featured for giant clubs such as Real Madrid, Arsenal and Roma.

In 2006, Julio Baptista had one of his most bitter moments when he was left out of the group that travelled to Germany. This time, however, Baptista has enough credit with Dunga to be comfortable about his position on the plane to South Africa.


Did You Know:

In four years with Sao Paulo, Julio Baptista scored just 10 goals in 64 matches. With Sevilla, the numbers exploded to 50 goals in 82 matches.

From the web