Goal.com - Home

thumbnail Hello,
Messi
Messi
Messi
Full Name: Lionel Andrés Messi
Nickname:Leo
Date of Birth:Jun 24, 1987 (Age 27)
Place of Birth:Rosario
Nationality:Argentina
Height:169 cm.
Weight:67 Kg.
Position:Striker
Squad Number:10
National Team Page: Argentina
Barcelona ace Lionel Messi in action for his side

When you’re talking about the best player in the world and the natural successor to Diego Maradona, there is only one obvious name: Lionel Messi.

His previous season with Barcelona will remain in the memory of all football fans. The big question and the dilemma now is how will Leo’s Argentina coach exploit his strength. His trainer at Barca, Pep Guardiola said it best when he remarked: “When Lionel Messi has a bad game, it is my fault.”

Maradona has been criticised for not knowing how to get the best out of Messi in the Argentine national team. The Albicelestes need depth in their game and with the absence of Juan Roman Riquelme due to a feud with Maradona, the national team’s chances of success have been undermined. However, just like in Mexico ’86, there is a simple solution: defend and defend well, and leave everything else to Messi.

Will they succeed? Perhaps, but Messi needs to be at his best and he needs someone who can show him the way so that with his limitless talent, he can finally realise his dream of becoming a world champions.


Did you know?



River Plate showed an interest in Messi when he was just 10, but diagnosed with growth hormone deficiency, the club did not have money to pay for his treatment and he thus declined the move.

From the web